English (Types of Ships and Boats)
dumb barge [correct]
OBS: In dredging operations, this barge cannot dump the dredged spoil through bottom doors.
French (Types de bateaux)
chaland à fond fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barge qui ne comporte pas de clapet de déchargement par le fond.