English (Dredging)
suction dredge [correct]; suction dredger [correct, standardized]; sucker dredge
CONT: Plain suction dredge. As the name suggests, the suction dredge operates on suction generated by a centrifugal pump.
OBS: suction dredger : terminology standardized by NATO Military Agency for Standardization(MAS).
French (Dragage)
drague suceuse [correct, feminine noun]; suceuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; drague aspiratrice [correct, feminine noun]; drague aspirante [feminine noun]
DEF: Drague sous-marine qui utilise la force d'aspiration d'un fluide pour dégager des matériaux meubles sur le fond : vases, sables, modules, coquillages, algues.
CONT: Drague suceuse simple. Comme son nom l'indique, la drague suceuse simple opère par aspiration à l'aide d'une pompe centrifuge.
OBS: suceuse : terminologie normalisée par le NATO MAS.
Spanish (Dragado)
draga de succión [feminine noun]