English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
clam digging [correct]; clam fishing [correct]; clamming [correct]
CONT: Clam digging. Clams are often fished commercially using clam dredger vessels to loosen up the ocean floor and lift up the clams that have burrowed into the sea bottom. [In] recreational fishing[, ] rakes and shovels [are used] to loosen up the sand to expose shellfish that have buried underneath, allowing individuals to use their hands to dig up and find the species they are looking for and collect them in their buckets.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
pêche des myes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pêche des myes. Les myes font souvent l'objet d'une pêche commerciale à l'aide de bateaux dragueurs de myes qui ameublissent les fonds marins et remontent les myes qui y sont enfouies. Les myes [peuvent faire] l'objet d'une [...] pêche récréative dans le cadre de la récolte ou de la pêche des myes. Des râteaux et des pelles sont utilisés pour ameublir le sable afin d'exposer les coquillages qui se sont enfouis en dessous, ce qui permet aux personnes d'utiliser leurs mains pour déterrer et trouver les espèces qu'ils recherchent et les recueillir dans leurs seaux.