English (Dredging; Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
self-propelled dredge [correct]; self propelled dredge [correct]; self-propelled dredger [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dredger having propelling devices to allow independent movement. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: This self-propelled dredge can operate in rough open waters, in relatively high currents, in and around marine shipping traffic and in adverse weather conditions.
OBS: self-propelled dredger : term standardized by ISO.
French (Dragage; Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
drague automotrice [correct, feminine noun]; drague autopropulsée [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce type de drague automotrice peut opérer en mer houleuse, dans des courants relativement forts, en pleine circulation maritime et sous de mauvaises conditions atmosphériques.
DEF: Drague ayant des propulseurs pour le déplacement autonome. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: drague automotrice : terme normalisé par l'ISO.