English (River and Sea Navigation)
icebreaking [correct]
CONT: Another user fee program that is counter-productive to the federal government's stated transportation and environmental objectives is the Canadian Coast Guard's cost recovery program for navaids, dredging and icebreaking.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
déglaçage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les activités liées au déglaçage se rangent dans quatre grandes catégories de services : aide aux navires dans les eaux recouvertes de glace; dégagement des ports; conseils et renseignements sur la navigation dans les glaces; lutte contre les inondations.