English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
lower third method [correct]; method of the lower third [correct]
OBS: This design consists in dredging only the bottom of the ditch and preserving the higher two-thirds of the vegetation on the sides. This is less expensive and more effective than the traditional method which consists in removing all the vegetation.
OBS: A standard of the provincial road network since 2002 ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
méthode du tiers inférieur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette méthode consiste à draguer seulement le fond du fossé et à préserver les deux tiers supérieurs de végétation, et ce, sur chaque côté. Ce procédé est moins dispendieux et plus efficace que la méthode traditionnelle qui consiste à enlever toute la végétation.
OBS: Norme du réseau routier provincial depuis 2002 [...]