English (River and Sea Navigation)
navigation area [correct, NATO]; NAVAREA [correct, NATO]
CONT: When new harbour facilities are built, large amounts of material almost always have to be removed to create navigation and mooring areas. Such projects are called capital dredging projects.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
zone de navigation [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; NAVAREA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; aire de navigation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La construction de nouvelles installations portuaires donne presque toujours lieu à l'excavation de volumes importants de matériaux lors de la création des aires de navigation et d'accostage. On parle dans ces cas de dragages de capitalisation.