English (Dredging)
rough cut [correct]
CONT: On some dredging projects, it may be economical to make rough cuts and set back for a final cleanup.
French (Dragage)
coupe grossière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certains projets, il est parfois plus économique de procéder à des coupes grossières pour ensuite compléter le projet par un nettoyage final.