English (Dredging; Environment)
remediation project [correct]
CONT: This publication, like the others in the series, is meant to fulfil one of the mandates of the remediation technologies Group : to make knowledge of sediment quality in the St. Lawrence River accessible, to develop tools to identify and describe problems associated with dredging and remediation projects, to assess impacts of such projects on the natural and human environment and to improve environmental management of dredging and remediation projects.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
opération de restauration [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette publication, comme les précédentes, a été conçue en vue de répondre à l'un des mandats de l'Équipe des technologies de restauration qui vise notamment à rendre accessibles les connaissances sur la qualité des sédiments du Saint-Laurent, à développer des outils qui permettront d'identifier et de décrire la problématique associée aux opérations de restauration et de dragage, à évaluer les répercussions de ces projets sur les milieux naturel et humain et à améliorer la gestion de ces interventions sur le plan environnemental.