English (Dredging)
dredging contract [correct]
CONT: Some types of equipment have been used for a long time on the St. Lawrence River, others have never been used there either because of the nature of the equipment or because Canadian regulations and laws do not allow the federal government to award dredging contracts to contractors unless their equipment is manufactured in Canada.
French (Dragage)
contrat de dragage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains de ces équipements sont utilisés depuis longtemps sur le fleuve Saint-Laurent, d'autres ne l'ont jamais été en raison de leurs caractéristiques ou encore parce que les règlements et les lois canadiennes ne permettent pas l'allocation de contrats de dragage, par le fédéral, aux entrepreneurs dont les équipements ne sont pas fabriqués au Canada.