English (Dredging)
hydraulic suction
CONT: Dredging efficiency depends on balancing hydraulic suction and mechanical action of the cutterhead.
French (Dragage)
succion hydraulique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'efficacité du dragage dépend de l'équilibre entre l'action mécanique du désagrégateur et la succion hydraulique.