English (Dredging)
environmentally sound dredge
CONT: ... the highly contaminated sediment in our waterways and the lack of environmentally sound dredges and of centres authorized to treat or dispose of sediment has complicated maintenance dredging and harbour facility expansion activities.
French (Dragage)
drague environnementalement performante [feminine noun]
CONT: Présentement, en présence de sédiments fortement contaminés, les activités de dragage d'entretien et d'agrandissement des installations portuaires sont de plus en plus compromises par l'absence de dragues environnementalement performantes et de centres autorisés de traitement ou d'élimination de sédiments contaminés.