English (Collaboration with the FAO; Oceanography; Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
soft sea bottom [correct]; soft seabed [correct]
CONT: Due to its moderate slope and soft sea bottom, [the sea] is particularly suitable for trawling and dredging for clams.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Océanographie; Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
fond marin mou [correct, masculine noun]