English (Weed Science)
aquatic weed control [correct]
CONT: Applying a heavy granular ester form of 2,4-D ... gave effective control of duckweed, coontail, watermilfoil, eelgrass, and several species of Potamogeton. The use of granular formulations holds considerable promise for aquatic weed control in still water, but not in flowing water.
OBS: Methods of controlling aquatic weeds include the following : proper construction of pond, competition for light, pasturing, drying, mowing, hand cleaning, chaining, dredging, burning, biological control, [and] chemical control.
French (Mauvaises herbes)
désherbage des plantes aquatiques [correct, masculine noun]; désherbage en milieu aquatique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On parle [...] couramment de «désherbage des plantes aquatiques». Cette expression est prise dans un sens différent de «désherbage du blé» où il convient de sauvegarder le blé, alors que le désherbage des plantes aquatiques vise à les détruire. Il a été proposé «désherbage en milieu aquatique», ce qui serait sans doute plus correct, mais cette expression a bien peu de chance de s'imposer en raison de sa longueur.
Spanish (Malas hierbas)
control de mala hierba acuática [correct, masculine noun]