English (Centrifugal Pumps; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sand pump [correct]; sand sucker [correct]
DEF: A centrifugal pump used on a floating dredging device
French (Pompes centrifuges; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pompe à sable [feminine noun]; pompe de dessablage [feminine noun]