English (Environment)
closed off area; confined area
CONT: The program recommended by the Ministry of Natural Resources called for measuring suspended solids concentrations and turbidity downstream and upstream of the closed off area to protect spawning grounds downstream of the dredging site.
French (Environnement)
zone confinée [feminine noun]
CONT: Le programme recommandé par le ministère des Ressources naturelles consistait à mesurer la concentration de solides en suspension et la turbidité en aval et en amont de la zone confinée dans le but de protéger toute frayère qui aurait pu être présente en aval du site de dragage.