English (Dredging)
mechanical dredging [correct]
CONT: For mechanical dredging, equipment is available that will indicate efficiency, bucket position relative to vessel and bottom, cable or pull-chain tension and thickness of layer removed.
French (Dragage)
opération mécanique de dragage [correct, feminine noun]; dragage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les opérations mécaniques de dragage, il existe des équipements qui informent sur le rendement, la position de la pelle, de la benne ou des godets par rapport au bateau et par rapport au fond, la tension dans les câbles ou dans la chaîne de traction et l'épaisseur excavée.