English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
constant noise [correct]; steady sound; steady noise
CONT: Other factors being equal, a steady sound (such as that of a textile mill) will be less likely to damage hearing than one that is impulsive (as that of a pneumatic hammer or a drop forge).
CONT: Birds seem to adapt very quickly to the noise and spatial disturbances caused by dredging equipment--to the coming and going of ships and barges as well as the constant noise of pumps and engines.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
bruit continu [correct, masculine noun]; bruit stable [masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit présentant des fluctuations de niveau négligeables au cours de la période d'observation.
CONT: En ce qui a trait aux nuisances sonores et spatiales, les oiseaux paraissent s'habituer très rapidement à la présence des équipements utilisés pour les travaux de dragage, au va-et-vient des navires ou des barges ainsi qu'au bruit continu généré par les pompes ou les moteurs des équipements.