English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
sediment characterization [correct]
CONT: Though this guide deals briefly with such topics as sediment characterization and environmental assessment of dredging projects, the main goal is to suggest to those responsible for dredging projects methods, techniques, equipment and modifications to equipment and operating methods that can improve environmental performance at all project stages.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
caractérisation des sédiments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que le présent document s'attarde à décrire succinctement certains éléments tels que la caractérisation des sédiments ou l'évaluation environnementale des projets de dragage, son but principal est d'indiquer aux responsables des projets de dragage les méthodes, techniques, équipements et modifications susceptibles d'améliorer la performance environnementale de leurs interventions et ce, pour chacune des étapes du projet.