English (Dredging)
dipper dredger
OBS: can best be described as a gigantic shovel, moved by mechanical or hydraulic means. The scoop with which the actual dredging operation is performed has a hinged bottom for discharge purposes.
French (Dragage)
drague à pelle mécanique [feminine noun]
CONT: La drague à pelle mécanique est en fait constituée par une immense pelle actionnée mécaniquement ou hydrauliquement. La pelle mécanique est formée par un bac rectangulaire avec un fond articulé permettant de décharger (...)
OBS: Source : PD.