English (Environmental Management)
minimal effect level [correct]
CONT: To assess degree of sediment contamination, those responsible for environmental assessment of a dredging project can consult the report entitled Interim Criteria for Quality Assessment of St. Lawrence River Sediments issued in 1992 by Environment Canada in conjunction with the Quebec department of the environment. This report gives assessment criteria for three levels of impact : No Effect Level, Minimal Effect Level, and Toxic Effect Level.
French (Gestion environnementale)
seuil d'effets mineurs [correct, masculine noun]; SEM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quant à l'évaluation du degré de contamination des sédiments, un document a été publié en 1992 par Environnement Canada en collaboration avec le ministère de l'Environnement du Québec. Intitulé Critères intérimaires pour l'évaluation de la qualité des sédiments du Saint-Laurent, ce document fournit au gestionnaire responsable de l'évaluation environnementale d'un projet de dragage des critères d'évaluation pour trois niveaux d'effets : le seuil sans effet (SSE), le seuil d'effets mineurs (SEM) et le seuil d'effets néfastes (SEN).