English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environment)
persistence of suspended matter [correct]
CONT: Physical conditions at the dredging site--in particular current speed and direction, waves, storms, tidal range, bathymetry and floor morphology--affect persistence and dispersal of suspended matter.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Environnement)
persistance des matières en suspension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conditions physiques au site de dragage, notamment la vitesse et la direction des courants, les vagues, les tempêtes, l'amplitude des marées, la bathymétrie et la morphologie des fonds auront une influence sur la persistance et la dispersion des matières en suspension.