English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
slop-bowl [correct]; slop bowl [correct]; slop basin
DEF: A small bowl(often referred to as a basin), usually part of a tea-service, for receiving the dregs or rinsings of tea-cups at the table.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
vide-tasses [masculine noun]