English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
ancymidol [correct, standardized]; alpha-cyclopropyl-4-methoxy-alpha-(pyrimidin-5-yl)benzyl alcohol [correct, see observation]; (RS)-alpha-cyclopropyl-4-methoxy-alpha-(pyrimidin-5-yl) benzyl alcohol [correct, see observation]
OBS: It is a plant growth regulator used as a soil drench on container-grown lilies, poinsettias and chrysanthemums.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: RS: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: ancymidol: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H[subcript 16]N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
ancymidole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; alcool alpha-cyclopropyl-4-méthoxy-alpha-(pyrimidin-5-yl)benzylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool alpha-cyclopropyl alpha-(pyrimidinyl-5) méthoxy-4 benzylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce produit antiparasitaire est un régulateur de croissance des plantes utilisé en traitement par trempage du sol des lis, poinsettias et chrysanthèmes cultivés en contenant.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique
OBS: ancymidole : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H16N2O2