English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Climatology)
threatening sky [correct]; ugly sky [correct]; ugly threatening sky [correct]
DEF: Dark sky threatening a storm.
CONT: Foundry Day succeeds under threatening sky. Despite clouds and dark skies Saturday, the rain held off, making it an enjoyable day for all who attended the 11th annual Foundry Day Arts and Crafts Festival ...
CONT: The weather this year is completely confused... Saturday, just as the afternoon began to get busy, a front came through, quick and wild, with thunderstorms, heavy gusts, and rain drenching and thick. In front of the storm was a strange sky. I’ve never seen one like it before. There were fat smears of green, dark and dirty but clearly and dramatically green, mixed into the clouds, among long braids of grey and black. It was an ugly sky, bitter, bad mannered, resentful, mean. A sky like a swaggering thug looking for someone to hurt.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Climatologie)
ciel menaçant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ciel noir. Ciel couvert, menaçant et particulièrement sombre.