English (Petrography)
plauenite [correct]
DEF: A plagioclase bearing syenite, grading to monzonite.
OBS: Named after Plauenscher Grund, near Dresden, Germany.
French (Pétrographie)
plauénite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété monzonitique de syénite.