English (Military Dress; Infantry)
travelling order [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The order of dress consisting of marching order and all necessary personal equipment, the excess of which is typically carried by the A echelon.
OBS: travelling order: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tenue militaire; Infanterie)
attirail de voyage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tenue règlementaire qui comprend l'attirail de route et tout l'équipement personnel nécessaire, dont l'excédent est généralement transporté par l'échelon A.
OBS: attirail de voyage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.