English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
collection [correct]
DEF: The collected objects of a museum, acquired and conserved because of their significance and of their potential value.
CONT: The Costume Institute's collection of more than thirty-three thousand objects represents seven centuries of fashionable dress and accessories for men, women, and children, from the fifteenth century to the present.
OBS: collection: designation used by Parks Canada.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
collection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réunion d'objets conservant leur individualité; rassemblés de manière intentionnelle, selon une logique déterminée; acquis et préservés en raison de leur valeur en tant que témoins de l'humanité et de son environnement.
CONT: Le Musée a acquis dès ses débuts des œuvres européennes, mais la collection en tant que telle s'est constituée à compter des années 1910, avec l'objectif de refléter la diversité des traditions de ce continent.
OBS: collection : désignation en usage à Parcs Canada.