English (Meats and Meat Industries; Cattle Raising)
cutter cow [correct]
DEF: A moderately fleshed cow expected to dress 41-46% with a boning yield of 67-72% of 85-90% lean red meat.
CONT: This report presents the prices for cow cuts, boneless beef processing and the composite for the cutter cow wholesale beef prices.
OBS: cutter cow: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Élevage des bovins)
vache de découpe [feminine noun]
OBS: vache de découpe : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.