English (Footwear (Clothing))
dress shoe [correct]
DEF: Any type of shoe [usually] worn with dressy or formal clothes.
OBS: Examples of dress shoes are oxfords and pumps.
OBS: dress shoe : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
chaussure habillée [correct, feminine noun]; soulier habillé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chaussure habillée; soulier habillé : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.