English (Military Dress; Infantry)
fighting order [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The order of dress that includes field uniform, personal protective equipment, individual weapon and other equipment in accordance with standard operating procedures.
CONT: Fighting order may include ammunition and individual protective equipment, depending on the nature of the task, but does not include the rucksack.
OBS: fighting order: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tenue militaire; Infanterie)
attirail de combat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tenue réglementaire qui comprend l'uniforme de campagne, l'équipement de protection personnelle, l'arme individuelle et d'autres pièces d'équipement conformément aux instructions permanentes d'opérations.
OBS: Les munitions et l'équipement de protection individuelle peuvent faire partie de l'attirail de combat, selon la nature de la tâche, mais pas le sac à dos.
OBS: attirail de combat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.