English (Animal Reproduction; Zoology)
nuptial dress [correct]
CONT: Preparations for [mating begin] in the early spring by the assumption of what is called a "nuptial dress, "which is worn only by the male, and which contrasts in a very conspicuous manner with the plumage worn during the rest of the year.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Zoologie)
livrée nuptiale [correct, feminine noun]; parure nuptiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La livrée nuptiale, chez les animaux, est un patron de coloration différent indiquant la disponibilité pour l'accouplement ou le frai chez une espèce dichromatique, avec une mise en avant des caractères sexuels secondaires.