English (Footwear (Clothing); Military Dress)
garrison dress boot [correct]; garrison boot [correct]
CONT: The garrison dress boot was similar in general design to the combat boot, but was more cheaply made and was not intended for wear in field conditions. The main distinguishing features [of the boot] are the toecap and the deep tread... soles. Unlike combat boots, garrison dress boots were intended to be polished.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Tenue militaire)
botte de tenue de garnison [correct, feminine noun]; botte de garnison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Botte qui ressemble à la botte de combat, mais qui ne se porte qu'avec la tenue de garnison.