English (Cognitive Psychology)
essentialism bias [correct]
CONT: People everywhere tend to attribute hidden essences to human social categories, such as race, ethnicity, and personality. For the most part, they are used to generate notions of "in-group" versus "out-group" based on readily identifiable characteristics, whether physical features(skin color, place of residence, dress) or social and ideational attributes(language, nationality, religion). This is "essentialism bias. "
French (Psychologie cognitive)
biais d'essentialisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le biais d'essentialisme est quant à lui associé à des préjugés entretenus envers les membres de certains groupes sociaux, dont les caractéristiques sont perçues comme immuables [...]