English (Tanning and Tanning Oils (Leather Ind.))
neatsfoot oil [correct]; neat's-foot oil [correct]; neats foot oil; cattle foot oil
OBS: Made from boiled cow heel and used to dress leather.
OBS: Protects by softening and waterproofing dry leather by putting oil back into the leather.
French (Tannin et huile de tannage (Ind. du cuir))
huile de pied de bœuf [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Protège tout en assouplissant et en imperméabilisant. Pour remettre de l'huile dans le cuir sec.
Spanish (Curtido y aceites para curtido (Ind. del cuero))
aceite de pezuñas [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de pezuña [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de pie de buey [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de pata de buey [masculine noun]