English (Clothing (Military))
dress of the day [correct]
CONT: All ranks wear the same pattern of [operational] dress which are designed for wear in combat conditions and as dress of the day in many of the CA [Canadian Army] organizations.
French (Habillement (Militaire))
tenue du jour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les militaires de tous les grades portent le même modèle de tenue [opérationnelle]. Elle est conçue pour être portée dans des conditions de combat et comme tenue du jour dans de nombreuses organisations de l'AC [Armée canadienne].