English (Military Dress)
operational dress [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Naval combat dress, combat clothing and flying clothing designed for wear during operations.
OBS: operational dress : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Tenue militaire)
tenue opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tenue de combat de la marine, vêtements de combat ou tenue de vol conçus pour être portés au cours des opérations.
OBS: tenue opérationnelle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.