English (Criminology; Criminal Psychology)
gang member [correct]; street gang member [correct]; gangbanger [correct, familiar]
DEF: A member of a street gang who resides in or frequents a particular street gang's area and adopts their style of dress, their use of hand signs, or their tattoos, and associates with known street gang members.
CONT: Reputation/Rep. This is of critical concern to "gangbangers". A rep extends not only to each individual, but to the gang as a whole. In some groups, status (or rank) is gained within the gang by having the most "juice" based largely on one’s reputation.
OBS: gangbang: (of a gang) attack members of a rival gang ... an instance of gangbanging. gangbanger.
French (Criminologie; Psychologie criminelle)
membre de gang [correct, masculine noun]; membre de gang de rue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune qui est impliqué à un certain niveau dans les activités criminelles ou violentes d'un gang de rue dans le but d'obtenir une rétribution (appartenance, argent, pouvoir, protection ou service).