English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Women's Clothing)
Watteau pleat; sackback; sack-back
DEF: Box pleats hanging free from back shoulder yoke to hem dress or dressing gown.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Vêtements pour dames)
pli Watteau [masculine noun]
DEF: Fronces partant des épaules pour aller se perdre dans l'ampleur de la jupe avec laquelle ces plis font corps.