English (Fabric Nomenclature)
chiffon velvet [correct]
DEF: An extremely light-weight dress velvet made with an erect pile in either silk or spun silk with either a silk or cotton back.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
velours chiffon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu souple au toucher agréable, fabriqué en soie naturelle ou en viscose.