English (Textile Industries; General Vocabulary)
as formerly [correct]
CONT: Double serge : Made of two warps and two fillings... Cloth is clear finished, dyed in the piece... The cloth is not in demand as formerly. This is because people do not dress warmly as they used to years ago.
French (Industries du textile; Vocabulaire général)
comme avant [correct]