English (Fabric Nomenclature)
dimity [correct]; crossbar muslin [correct]; cross-bar muslin [correct]
DEF: A sheer, thin, spun cloth which sometimes has cords or stripes woven in. It is used for aprons, pinafores, and many types of dress goods.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
basin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe croisée dont la chaîne est de fil et la trame de coton.