English (Clothing (Military))
helmet plate [correct]
DEF: Any badge that is worn on a helmet.
OBS: In British military terminology, the phrase refers to the large star-shaped badge worn by all ranks on the blue cloth helmet adopted in 1878 and used in full dress until the outbreak of World War I.
French (Habillement (Militaire))
plaque de casque [proposal, feminine noun]