English (Landscape Architecture)
foundation planting [correct]; base planting [correct]
CONT: Greg Ingraham, planner and landscape architect, stated the interpretation requiring foundation planting area in Edina’s Code is an incorrect interpretation of the code. Mr. Ingraham believes this because he said the code says setback not planting area, there are no projects that totally comply with the requirement. He continued there is a fundamental problem with requiring foundation planting area around a storage facility because it does not further the basic tenet of zoning (public health, safety and welfare) Mr. Ingraham stated he did not see how the public good was served by the planting requirement. He continued that applying the foundation requirement would make the facility unusable.
CONT: Foundation planting is typically added to a building as an afterthought to the building's design in order to "dress it up". Today, foundation planting is nothing more than an outdated practice in cosmetics that was once applied to hide exposed foundations.
French (Architecture paysagère)
plantation cache-fondations [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Plantation destinée à dissimuler les fondations.