English (Sewing Notions; Clothing (General))
zipper [correct]; zipper fastener [correct]; zip-fastener [correct]; zip fastener [correct]; slide fastener [correct, less frequent, obsolete]; separable fastener [less frequent, obsolete]
DEF: A device used to fasten and unfasten two adjoining edges of material, as on the packet of a dress, the fly of a pair of trousers, etc. : it consists of two rows of interlocking tabs which are joined or separated by sliding a part up or down.
CONT: The zip fastener was invented in Chicano in 1893 by Whitcomb Judson and in it early stage was more a hook-and-eye shoe fastener. Zip-fasteners did not come into general until the 1930s, when the zipper beat the button fly in the 1937, following the discovery that zippers made it easier for children to dress themselves. During that period they had campaigns praised zippers for promoting self-reliance in young. The first commercial production of zip-fasteners was when Whitcomb Judson started together with businessman Colonel Lewis Walker, the Universal Fastener Company to manufacture the new device.
OBS: The zippers date back to the 1890s when this new invention was called a slide fastener. The name zipper wasn’t coined until the 1920s when this closure became more widely used in everyday sportswear.
OBS: Such was the fate of trade-marks such as "Zipper," "Escalator," "Cellophane," and "Dry Ice." Who remembers that the correct terms are "slide fastener" and "moving staircase"? This is why some companies are very vigilant about policing their marks, and preventing improper use of their trade-marks in any kind of communication.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture; Vêtements (Généralités))
fermeture à glissière [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture éclair [correct, feminine noun]; glissière [feminine noun]; zip [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; zipper [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Fermeture [...] constituée de deux chaînes souples, à dents, qui engrènent au moyen d'un curseur.
OBS: fermeture éclair : [À l'origine, fermeture Éclair,] marque déposée d'une fermeture à glissière.
OBS: pluriel : Des fermetures éclair, des fermetures à glissière.
PHR: Blouson à fermeture éclair.