English (Fabric Nomenclature)
ancelia [correct]
DEF: A dress fabric made of a cotton warp and mixed wool weft... which, when dyed, produced contrasts in colours.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
ancelia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu armuré, chaîne lin ou coton, trame laine.