English (Fabric Nomenclature)
paramatta [correct]; parramatta [correct]
DEF: A light, twilled dress fabric, having a silk or cotton warp and a woolen weft.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
paramatta [correct, masculine noun]; orléans croisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe légère à armure sergé, en coton ou soie et laine.