English (Clothing (General); Military Dress)
sweatpants [correct]; sweat pants [correct]
DEF: The long, loose pants made of a warm, absorbent fabric such as fleece-lined cotton, and having a string-tied or elasticized waist and, often, knitted cuffs at the ankles, worn for warm-up exercises, or as all-purpose casual dress.
CONT: The currently approved sub-projects are: ... the improved environmental clothing system, comprising sweatshirts, sweatpants, combat coat, combat overpants, parka and overalls.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Tenue militaire)
pantalon en molleton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sous-projets qui ont été approuvés pour l'instant sont les suivants [...] Le système amélioré de vêtements adaptés (SAVA) : chandail et pantalon en molleton, veste et pantalon de combat, parka et salopette.