English (Fabric Nomenclature)
bouclé [correct]; bouclé fabric [correct]
DEF: A fabric woven or knitted from curled or specially twisted yarn, [with] small loops on the surface, which gives it a kinky appearance.
OBS: The curls do not cover the entire surface [of the fabric] but occur at intervals, distinguishing it from astrakhan. Often made in coating weights but also in lighter weights for dress goods and sweaters.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
bouclé [correct, masculine noun]; tissu bouclé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe de laine, de soie ou autre qui comprend dans son armure un fil bouclette de fantaisie.