English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
broken rib [correct]
CONT: barathea : A fine dress fabric with a silk warp and worsted filling, woven in a broken filling rib which completely covers the warp.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
côte brisée [correct, feminine noun]