English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
linen cambric [correct]; cambric [correct]; handkerchief linen [correct]
DEF: Linen cambric : Cloth may be sheer or coarse; of plain weave, Known also as handkerchief linen. Used also for dress goods. If fairly good quality is used, fabric will give excellent wear and service. Material is sized and gives neat appearance after laundering.
OBS: Cambric: the name is derived from Cambrai, France, where linen cambric was first made.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
batiste de Cambrai [correct, feminine noun]; batiste [correct, feminine noun]; batiste de lin [feminine noun]; batiste de fil [feminine noun]
DEF: Batiste : Tissu très fin, très léger et d'aspect brillant exécuté avec une armure toile. A l'origine, réalisée avec des fils de lin, elle est maintenant également tissée avec des fils de coton ou de coton/polyester. Utilisée dans la confection de la lingerie féminine, de mouchoirs, couettes et duvets. Doit son nom à l'inventeur Baptiste Chambray qui vivait à Cambrai au XIIIème siècle.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
batista [correct, feminine noun]; cambray [correct, masculine noun]