English (Textile Industries; Fashion and Styles (Clothing))
basic suit [correct]
CONT: basic suit made out of wool and rayon dress yarns has 2 jackets. One done in fairisle with chenille and one which is very basic in stockinette with pockets and welts depending upon the fabric used it can be worn for business or festive occasions.
French (Industries du textile; Mode)
costume basique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les costumes basiques [...] costumes classiques pour homme sont présentés [...] sous le titre générique «les costumes de l'homme élégant» [...] ils se composent toujours des mêmes éléments : veste droite 3 boutons fente dans le dos poches passepoilées [...] ces vêtements doivent se conserver plusieurs années et ainsi demeurer indémodables.