English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Silk (Textiles))
silk warp [correct]
CONT: barathea : A fine dress fabric with a silk warp and worsted filling, woven in a broken filling rib which completely covers the warp.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Soieries)
chaîne en soie [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne de soie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: chaîne : Fils courant dans le sens de la longueur du tissu tel qu'il est produit.