English (Fabric Nomenclature)
veiling [correct]
DEF: A general term for a large variety of light, open fabrics used for such purposes as bridal veils, dress trim, evening wear, or millinery.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu voile [correct, masculine noun]