English (Tourism (General); Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Tourism Publicity)
Experimental Prototype Community of Tomorrow [correct]; Epcot Center [correct, United States]; Epcot [correct, United States]; EPCOT Center [correct, United States]; EPCOT [correct, United States]
OBS: Walt Disney's original concept for Epcot : His Experimental Prototype Community of Tomorrow was intended to be sealed under a glass dome to keep out heat and humidity. It was to have had stores, apartments, schools, churches, offices, marinas, parks, golf courses, a monorail, a vacuum-tube trash-disposal system, a central computer controlling everything from streetlights to hotel reservations--and it was to have housed temporary residents who were to abide by Disney codes of dress and behavior. Epcot never took that form(...) Epcot today is a permanent world's fair that includes two sets of pavilions; scientific ones that celebrate mankind's technological mastery of the universe and a clutch of foreign lands--11 cultural boutiques that fit around a man-made lagoon as a symbol of human fellowship.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Stimulation du tourisme)
prototype expérimental de la communauté de demain [masculine noun]; Epcot Center [correct, masculine noun, United States]; Epcot [correct, masculine noun, United States]; EPCOT Center [correct, masculine noun, United States]; Centre EPCOT [masculine noun, United States]
OBS: Il s'agira de "la plus importante exposition permanente" (...) de tout ce que les pays industrialisés nous réservent pour les années 2000 (...)