English (Hats and Millinery; Museums)
chapeau bras [correct]; tricorne [correct]; three-cornered hat [correct]; tricorn hat [correct]; chapeau bras hat; tricorn [correct]
DEF: Chapeau bras : Small, three-cornered hat that folds flat and is carried under the arm. Worn as dress by gentlemen in late 18th century. Modification still worn as part of full dress in court, diplomatic, and military circles.
CONT: ... Hats, for example, were once useful, but with the coming into use of wigs and dressed hair people stopped wearing them. But they still continued carrying them -- under the arm: a chapeau bras.
CONT: Tricorn Hat: Good economical hat for colonial outfit. Wool felt, factory finished with sweatband and trim.
CONT: The tricorne, a hat cocked on three sides, was worn by gentlemen and courtiers throughout Europe for most of the eighteenth century, until French fashion introduced the bicorne, the signature hat of Napoleon.
CONT: A cocked-hat, folded into a chapeau bras, is crushed out of all shape.
French (Chapellerie; Muséologie)
tricorne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tricorne : Chapeau porté du XVIIe au XIXe siècle, originairement à trois cornes formées par ses bords plus ou moins larges.
CONT: Le tricorne, à bord élevé sur trois côtés, a été porté par les gentilshommes et les courtisans dans toute l'Europe pendant la plus grande partie du XVIIIe siècle, jusqu'à ce que les Français lancent la mode du bicorne, le chapeau que l'on associe inévitablement à Napoléon.