English (Clothing Accessories)
squeaky; criardes
CONT: The squeaky was the name given to a crackly material often used to make the bustles, pads and rolls that gave a fullness to the dress reminiscent of the farthingale.
CONT: In one form or another, the devices, like the criardes, has been referred to as a "dress-improver".
French (Accessoires vestimentaires)
criarde [feminine noun]
CONT: La criarde était une tournure en toile gommée que les dames plaçaient sous leur manteau pour le faire bouffer davantage; elle faisait du bruit au moindre frôlement, de là son nom.
CONT: Les soubrettes [...] ont gardé pour leur propre usage les criardes qui n'étaient encore que des montages de crin.