English (Banquets and Receptions; Official Ceremonies)
morning dress [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Morning Dress : footnote on invitation card. In order to respect the protocol, women must wear an afternoon dress and men must wear a tail coat or director's coat when attending a Morning Dress function.
OBS: Source: Pamphlet entitled Wearing of Orders, Decorations and Medals, Government House, February 1991.
French (Réceptions et banquets; Cérémonies officielles)
tenue de cérémonie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Tenue de cérémonie : formule inscrite au bas d'un carton d'invitation. Par respect du protocole, les femmes doivent porter une robe d'après-midi et les hommes doivent porter une jaquette ou une veste noire lorsqu'ils sont invités à une réception de ce genre.
OBS: Source : Dépliant intitulé «Le port des ordres, décorations et médailles», Résidence du Gouverneur général, février 1991.