English (Silk (Textiles))
muga silk [correct]; assama silk
CONT: In the world's silk map muga silk(Antheraea assama) is found only in the North Eastern part of India specially in the State of Assam. Muga cocoons are reared out doors in their natural habitats. Muga silk is the best silk among three other silk varities available worldwide namely : Mulberry, Tassar & Endi. Muga silk is famous for its golden yellow colour and lusturous royal texture. Apart from making of dress materiels muga silk is also used in manufacturing of raft tyre, fishing nets, ropes used in docks, parasuits, etc.
French (Soieries)
soie muga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soie couleur or produite par les chenilles d'Antheraea assamensis, espèce localisée en Inde.