English (Hair Styling)
bouffant [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A 19th century French word used to denote a puffed out part of a dress. Re-used in 1958 to describe and name a puffed, short hair style popularised by Princess Margaret, still commonly worn in 1965.
OBS: bouffant: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
coiffure bouffante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'utilisation combinée de bigoudis et de boucles plates permet toutes sortes de variantes et convient en particulier pour les coiffures «bouffantes».
OBS: coiffure bouffante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).