English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
dress a rank [correct]
CONT: The CWO [chief warrant officer] shall turn left, march out four paces, turn about and proceed to dress the front and rear ranks ...
OBS: dress a rank : expression usually used in the plural.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
aligner un rang [correct]
CONT: L’adjuc [adjudant-chef] tourne à gauche, s’éloigne de quatre pas, fait demi-tour et aligne le rang avant ainsi que le rang arrière [...]
OBS: aligner un rang : expression habituellement utilisée au pluriel.