English (Insurance; Fire-Fighting Services)
full time fire fighter [correct, standardized]; permanent firefighter [correct]; full time firefighter [correct]; full time fireman [correct, proposal]; permanent fireman [correct, proposal]; permanent fire fighter [correct]; paid firefighter [correct]; paid man [correct]; paid fire fighter [correct, proposal]; blue shirt [correct]
DEF: Person whose main occupation is that of fire fighting.
DEF: A full-fledged member of a fire department. A firefighter who has successfully passed his probationary period.
DEF: Paid firefighter, paid man: A full-time, paid firefighter, as distinguished from a volunteer.
DEF: Blue shirt : a paid professional firefighter, so-called because of the blue dress shirt worn with the uniform; distinguished from officers who usually wear white shirts.
OBS: Full time fire fighter: term and definition (b) standardized by ISO.
French (Assurances; Service d'incendie)
sapeur-pompier permanent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pompier permanent [correct, masculine noun]; pompier à temps plein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne dont la principale occupation est celle de lutter contre les incendies.
DEF: Personne qui gagne sa vie principalement par l'exercice de la profession de pompier, assurant des périodes de garde dans un poste d'incendie.
OBS: Sapeur-pompier permanent : terme et définition (b) normalisés par l'ISO.