English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
rein-back [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An equilateral, retrograde movement [by a horse in a dressage event] in which the feet are raised and set down almost simultaneously by diagonal pairs.
OBS: Do not confuse with the verbal form "rein back".
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
reculer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement rétrograde, symétrique [exécuté par un cheval dans une épreuve de dressage et] dans lequel les membres se lèvent et se posent presque simultanément par paires diagonales.
OBS: Bien distinguer entre le nom «le reculer» (équivalent du nom anglais «rein-back») et le verbe «reculer» (équivalent du verbe anglais «to rein back».
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
paso atrás [masculine noun]