English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
academic riding [correct]
CONT: The classical discipline which we now call dressage has evolved from the academic riding of the post-Renaissance masters of l6th, l7th and l8th Century Europe and was based on similar ideals.
CONT: The academic riding is a very demanding discipline and requires numerous qualities to be present each day.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
équitation académique [correct, feminine noun]; équitation savante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'équitation académique est extrêmement exigeante et requiert d'innombrables qualités qui doivent se concrétiser chaque jour.