English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
dressage rider [correct]
DEF: A person, man or woman, riding a horse in a dressage event.
CONT: She is an international dressage rider who rode for Canada in the 1982 World Championship.
OBS: dressage : An equestrian event in which a rider guides his/her horse, without reins, through various manoeuvres and figures using barely perceptible signals of hands, legs and shifts in weight to demonstrate the horse's obedience, submission and training, and the ability of the horse and rider to work together so that the required manoeuvres are performed in the given period of time.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cavalier de dressage [correct, masculine noun]; cavalière de dressage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne, homme ou femme, qui monte un cheval dans l'épreuve de dressage.
OBS: dressage : Épreuve visant à démontrer l'obéissance et la soumission du cheval, la qualité de l'entraînement reçu et l'unisson du cavalier et de sa monture dans l'exécution d'une série de figures et de mouvements prescrits à l'intérieur de la période de temps alloué. Le dressage est issu de la haute école. Le cavalier n'utilise pas de rênes; le cheval obéit aux indications à peine perceptibles qu'il lui donne par un toucher de la main, une pression des jambes ou le déplacement du poids de son corps.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
jinete de doma [correct, masculine noun]