English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Spanish trot [correct]
CONT: The Spanish trot is one of the more difficult movements of dressage or high school. The horse raises each foot in turn and extends it forward, holding it out for a perceptible pause before placing it on the ground. The leg is extremely elevated, the horse's body appears to swell in size and sway gently....
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
trot espagnol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Celui dans lequel le cheval élève fortement les antérieurs.
CONT: Le trot espagnol est un trot désuni avec action énergique des postérieurs, fléchis sous les hanches, et une certaine élévation du geste des antérieurs alternativement en extension. Le trot espagnol est le type même de l'allure artificielle, acquise par le dressage [...]