English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
American Saddlebred [correct]; Kentucky Saddler [correct]; Kentucky Saddlebred [correct]
DEF: Breed originating from the U.S.
CONT: The American Saddlebred, originally called the Kentucky Saddler, evolved in the southern states of America in the nineteenth century.
CONT: According to Modern Breeds of Livestock, "The American Saddlebred horse has a refined head with small ears and long neck with considerable arch. The withers should be well above the height of the hips. The Saddlebred is of good proportion, presenting a beautiful overall picture. Its conformation enables the breed to perform well in all equine events especially dressage, jumping, carriage and endurance. A distinguishable trait is high intelligence. Alert and curious, Saddlebreds possess personality, making them people-oriented. "
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
cheval de selle américain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Race originaire des E.U., les chevaux sont souvent présentés en position campée, la queue artificiellement relevée.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
caballo de silla americano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El impresionante caballo de Silla Americano, que originariamente se conocía como caballo de Silla de Kentuky, fue criado por los colonos de los estados norteños de América a finales del siglo XVIII.