English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
transition from pace to pace [correct]
CONT: Dressage-Horse Training. Flatwork and lateral work are dressage exercises that the horse undertakes whilst being ridden on the flat as opposed being ridden over jumps. Flatwork covers a multitude of exercises from circles, turns, transitions from pace to pace for example, from walk to canter, and transitions within a pace such as working trot to medium trot.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
transition entre des allures [correct, feminine noun]; transition d'allures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Éducation du Cheval : Notion du Respect. Il faut débuter le travail à pied par un travail en licol (nylon ou américain) et longe de travail (longueur environ 3 mètres). Vous allez lui montrer ce que vous attendez de lui en montrant la voie et en associant vos ordres vocaux à vos ordres corporels : mettre en mouvement sur le cercle, demander des changements de main, des serpentines, des transitions entre les allures, des arrêts ... Quant le travail en longe est acquis, on peut passer au travail en liberté.