English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
circle [noun]
CONT: The circle starts when the shoulders of the rider are directly opposite to the letter (if riding in a dressage ring) and finishes with the rider’s shoulders opposite to the letter. I tell my riders to envision the circle and then trace it with the horse’s feet. The smaller the circle, the more bend required from the horse.
CONT: The first, and arguably the easiest, circle to ride in dressage tests is the 20m circle. This movement is required through Second Level in U. S. dressage tests and is performed at the trot and canter.
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cercle [correct, masculine noun]; grande volte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cercle de plus de six mètres de diamètre, habituellement dans toute la largeur du manège.
OBS: Terme d'équitation.