English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Translation (General))
wannabe [correct, noun]; wanna-be [correct, noun]; wanna be [correct, noun]; wannabee [correct, noun]; wanna-bee [correct, noun]; wannabie [correct, noun]
DEF: A person who aspires to something
DEF: Anyone who wants to be someone else.
CONT: Bimbo wannabees are known as bimbettes. (The Guardian, 11 Nov. 1987, p. 40.).
OBS: First used in the mid eighties to refer to white youth in the US who dressed and behaved like members of black gangs.
French (Néologie et emprunts; Traduction (Généralités))
velléitaire [correct]; vamp en herbe [feminine noun]; aspirant
DEF: Personne qui a des intentions faibles et ne se décide pas à agir.
CONT: ce qu'on appelle un velléitaire.