English (Leather Industry; Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
skin [correct]
DEF: The skin of a fur-bearing animal, dressed and finished with the hair on.
French (Industrie du cuir; Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
peau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peau d'un animal apprêtée et finie avec son poil et destinée à la fourrure.