English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
raised grain [correct, see observation]
DEF: A roughened condition of the surface of dressed lumber in which the hard latewood is raised above the softer earlywood but not torn loose from it.
OBS: raised grain: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
grain pelucheux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pelucheux : Qualifie l'aspect rugueux que donne à la surface d'une pièce de bois le fait que, soit le bois final, soit le bois initial, sont soulevés sans être arrachés.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
fibra repelosa [correct, feminine noun]