English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
rotary shoe [correct]; washover shoe
DEF: A length of pipe whose bottom edge is serrated and/or dressed with a hard, cutting material that is run into the wellbore around the outside of stuck casing, pipe, or tubing in order to mill away the obstruction causing the pipe to be stuck.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
sabot de surforage [masculine noun]; couronne de surforage [feminine noun]; sabot de fraisage [masculine noun]