English (Sociology of Human Relations)
downwardly mobile [adjective]
DEF: moving to a lower social class or status.
CONT: [The hero of the film "Sammy and Rose", ] Sammy, a half-Asian, half-English accountant, is married to Rosie, a fashionably dressed "downwardly mobile" white social worker. They live in inner-city London, a polyglot world inhabited by punks, gays, Rastafarians and the unemployed.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
en voie de précarisation