English (Physics)
dressed electron [correct]
CONT: We consider an electron coupled to the quantized radiation field and subject to a slowly varying electrostatic potential. We establish that over sufficiently long times radiation effects are negligible and the dressed electron is governed by an effective one-particle Hamiltonian.
French (Physique)
électron habillé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la théorie quantique des champs, électron en interaction avec lui-même et entouré d'un nuage de photons virtuels qu'il émet et réabsorbe immédiatement.