English (Footwear and Shoe Repair; Leather Industry)
chevrette [correct]
OBS: Term sometimes used for shoe upper leather made from ovine skins and dressed in imitation of "chevreau".
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie; Industrie du cuir)
chevrette [correct, feminine noun]