English (Translation (General))
blackguard
OBS: A "blackguard" now a highly unparliamentary term, was not always meant as such. A guard, in the days of the Tudors, was merely an inferior servant of the Crown, who was dressed in black. "Evolution of words", in Winnipeg Tribune.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
vilain personnage [masculine noun]; gouape [feminine noun]; arsouille [masculine and feminine noun]; canaille [feminine noun]