English (Quality Control (Management); Slaughterhouses; Regulations and Standards (Food); Animal Diseases)
carcass rail inspection [correct]; rail inspection
CONT: Carcass rail inspection. Carcasses should be split prior to rail inspection. The rail inspection consists of a careful external and internal examination of dressed carcasses, including visual inspection of the iliac lymph nodes. The spinal cord shall have been completely removed from split carcasses.
OBS: When significant deviations are found during any of the above inspections, the carcass shall be tagged and railed out onto the held rail for subsequent veterinary inspection. ... Whenever a carcass is held due to a pathological condition which necessitates veterinary inspection, all viscera previously detached, blood (if harvested) and head (if detached) must also be held and made available to the veterinarian. During the rail inspection those carcasses which have trimmable demerits are identified, so that they may be trimmed and the trimmable demerits weighed.
OBS: rail inspection: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Abattoirs; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Maladies des animaux)
inspection sur rail [correct, feminine noun]; inspection de la carcasse sur rail [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Inspection de la carcasse sur rail. Les carcasses devraient être fendues avant l'inspection sur rail. Cette opération consiste à examiner attentivement l'extérieur et l'intérieur des carcasses éviscérées, ainsi qu'un examen visuel des ganglions iliaques. La moelle épinière doit avoir été entièrement enlevée des demi-carcasses.
OBS: Lorsque des différences appréciables sont observées lors d'une de ces inspections, la carcasse devra être étiquetée et dirigée vers le rail de retenue pour une inspection vétérinaire subséquente. [...] Lorsqu'une carcasse est retenue à cause d'une condition pathologique et nécessite une inspection vétérinaire, les viscères, la tête (si détachée) et le sang (si récolté) doivent également être retenus, bien identifiés et mis à la disposition du vétérinaire. Durant l'inspection sur rail, identifier les carcasses dépréciées pour cause de parage; celles-ci seront ensuite parées, et les portions parées pesées au dernier poste d'inspection.