English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
shearling [correct]
DEF: [A] tanned and dressed wool skin, bearing short wool, made from skins of sheep sheared before slaughter.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
rason [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau de mouton à laine courte, tondu avant l'abattage, tannée et apprêtée avec la laine restante.