English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Religion (General))
shroud [correct]
CONT: The body is then dressed in a shroud... a simple garment resembling a long nightdress, now often made of disposable material....
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Religion (Généralités))
linceul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de toile dans laquelle on ensevelit un mort.