English (Food Industries; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
dressed crab [correct]
DEF: White and brown meat extracted from the cooked whole crab(the latter mixed with bread crumbs or cereal filler), seasoned and laid out attractively in the cleaned carapace shell, marketed fresh or frozen; also canned(in Norway for canned dressed crab, minimum crab content is 90% of weight).
OBS: Similar preparation of other crustacean, e. g. dressed lobster. In U. S. dressed crab is usually whole-cooked crab with viscera and gills removed.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
crabe paré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chair blanche et brune extraite du crabe, après cuisson (mélangée avec de la chapelure ou des céréales) assaisonnée, puis remise dans la carapace nettoyée. Produit commercialisé frais, congelé ou en conserve (en Norvège, le contenu minimum en crabe du produit en conserve, est de 90% du poids).
OBS: Préparation analogue pour tout autre crustacé, ex. homard paré. Aux É.-U. le crabe paré est généralement cuit après avoir été vidé et éviscéré.