English (Optical Instruments; Meats and Meat Industries)
trichinoscope [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for the detection of trichinae in the flesh of animals, as of service.
CONT: The trichinoscope is used to detect Trichinella spiralis in samples of the diaphragmatic pillars from manufacturing grade pigs with a head-on dressed weight of 90 kg or more. [It] is a low power stage microscope with image projecting capacity [which] has a large field of view to facilitate easy search of the sample.
French (Instruments d'optique; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
trichinoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à dépister la trichinose dans les carcasses de porcs.