English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
acetylated monoglyceride [correct]
CONT: At room temperature and below, technical grade products will remain in the waxy form for several years. Their physical properties make the acetylated monoglyceride products potentially valuable as protective coatings for processed meats and for dressed meats that are to be stored at low temperatures. They also show potential as coatings for cheese, fruits, nuts, candy and other foods.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
monoglycéride acétylé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Monoglycéride dont la molécule renferme le groupement acétyle, soit le radical CH3CO.
OBS: monoglycéride : Ester du glycérol avec les acides gras contenant une seule molécule d'acide; émulsifiant, cosmétiques, lubrifiants.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
monoglicérido acetilado [masculine noun]