English (Funeral Services)
plugging [correct, noun]
CONT: The preparation involved washing the body, closing the eyes and plugging of the orifices. Then, the corpse would be dressed …
French (Pompes funèbres)
méchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Réalisation d'une] obturation (par du coton ou une autre substance similaire) des voies nasales, buccales, anales et vaginales afin d’éviter divers épanchements.