English (Quarrying Tools and Machinery)
scabbled [correct, adjective]
DEF: Descriptive of stone dressed with a pick, scabbling hammer, or broad chisel, leaving prominent toolmarks so that a rough planar surface results.
French (Outillage et machinerie (Carrières))
smillé [correct, adjective]; équarri [correct, adjective]
CONT: Moellon smillé.
OBS: Un moellon smillé désigne, de façon générale, un moellon équarri.