English (Natural Construction Materials; Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying))
coursed rubble [correct]
DEF: Masonry construction in which roughly dressed stones of random size are used to build up courses, and the interstices between them are filled with smaller pieces, or with mortar.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières))
appareil en moellons smillés [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Moellon smillé. Celui [moellon] qui est taillé grossièrement à la hachette ou à la laye.
OBS: Smille : Marteau à deux pointes avec lequel le maçon pique les moellons pour en régulariser les faces.