English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
wild grain [correct]
DEF: A form of cross-grain running irregularly in various directions, often only locally.
OBS: Often the cause of distortion and rough patches on the surface of dressed timber or veneer.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
fil irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]; fil tourmenté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil qui prend diverses orientations par suite d'une anomalie du bois.