English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
outdoor thermometer [correct]
CONT: If you want an exact location-check for the temperature in your own backyard, you can try using an outdoor thermometer for a quick reading before you get dressed for the day.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermomètre extérieur [correct, masculine noun]