English (Natural Construction Materials; Types of Wood; Wood Products)
shiplapped lumber [correct]; shiplap [correct]; shiplap lumber [correct]; shiplap board [correct]; shiplap siding [correct]; shiplap boarding [correct]
DEF: Shiplapped lumber : Lumber that is edge dressed to make a lapped joint.
DEF: Shiplap : In carpentry, a term applied to lumber that is edge dressed to make a close rabbeted or lapped joint.
DEF: Shiplap: A term applied to parallel boards having a rebate cut in each edge, the two rebates being on opposite faces. They are especially adapted for use as sheating.
DEF: Shiplap, shiplap board, shiplap siding: Wood sheating whose edges are rabbeted to make an overlapping joint.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Sortes de bois; Produits du bois)
bois à rive à mi-bois [correct, masculine noun]; bois avec feuillures [masculine noun]; planche à feuillure [feminine noun]; planche à gorge [feminine noun]; planche à mi-bois [feminine noun]
DEF: Bois de construction dont la rive est usinée afin de pratiquer une feuillure ou un joint à recouvrement.
OBS: Mi-bois (nom, masc.) Assemblage ou enture dans lesquels chacune des pièces de bois est entaillée sur la moitié de son épaisseur.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción naturales; Tipos de madera; Productos madereros)
rebajo a media madera [correct, masculine noun]; madera traslapada [feminine noun]
DEF: Tabla con rebajo longitudinal a media madera en los dos cantos.