English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
deerskin
DEF: the raw skin of a deer. The dressed leather made of the raw skin; buckskin
CONT: deerskin gloves
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
peau de daim [feminine noun]
CONT: les gants de peau sont découpés [...] dans des peaux de daim, de chien, de castor, de chamois, qui sont chamoisés.