English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
gauze bandage [correct]
DEF: Bleached cotton cloth of plain weave used for bandages and dressings.
CONT: The most common type of bandage is the gauze bandage, a simple woven strip of material which can come in any number of widths and lengths. A gauze bandage can be used for almost any bandage application, including holding a dressing in place.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
bande de gaze [correct, feminine noun]; bandage de gaze [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bande de gaze continue à lisières tissées imprégnée de iodoforme, indiquée pour le nettoyage des plaies, le tamponnage et le drainage des abcès, fistules ou œdèmes.