English (Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying))
slate splitting [correct]; splitting [correct]
DEF: The process by which slate blocks are severed into roofing shingles.
CONT: One major process involved in the production of roofing slate is the sawing of the slate rocks into 300 mm/450 mm wide blocks for the subsequent slate splitting and dressing operations.
French (Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières))
quernage [correct, masculine noun]; répartonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à débiter des schistes ardoisiers dans le sens du longrain ou suivant des plans de cassure perpendiculaires au plan de fissilité.