English (Surgical Instruments)
abdominal pad [correct]; ABD pad [correct]; laparotomy pad [correct]; abdominal dressing pad
DEF: A pad made from several layers of gauze folded into a rectangular shape and used as a sponge, for packing off the viscera in abdominal operations, and in other ways.
OBS: The terms "abdominal dressing" and "abdominal pad" are often used as synonyms. In fact, a dressing is any of various materials used for covering and protecting a wound whereas a pad is a cushionlike mass of soft material
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
compresse abdominale [correct, feminine noun]; compresse à laparatomie [correct, feminine noun]; compresse pour laparotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compresse stérile à forte capacité d'absorption, utilisée pour absorber le sang et les exsudats au cours des interventions chirurgicales.
CONT: Faire une compresse abdominale avec de la gaze trempée dans du sérum physiologique tiède pour écarter l'intestin du champ opératoire.
CONT: Après examen de l'ensemble de la cavité abdominale, le segment digestif incriminé est isolé entre des compresses à laparotomie et un champ étanche, hors de la cavité abdominale si possible.