English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
shell dressing
OBS: A medicated dressing found in first aid kits. The expression "shell dressing" dates back to the war years when these dressings were used for shell wounds.
OBS: Explanation obtained from CN Medical Dept.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
pansement d'urgence [masculine noun]
OBS: Traduction proposée après consultation d'un médecin du service médical CN.