English (Metallurgy - General)
extractive metallurgy [correct]; extraction metallurgy; process metallurgy [correct, see observation]
DEF: The extraction of metals from their ores or from the naturally occurring aggregates of minerals by various mechanical and chemical methods.
OBS: The major divisions of extractive metallurgy may be classified as mineral dressing, pyrometallurgy, hydrometallurgy, and electrometallurgy.
OBS: According to some sources, the term "process metallurgy" is usually synonymous with "extractive metallurgy"; the American Society for Metals, however, considers process metallurgy to be a science comprising the branches of extractive metallurgy and refining.
French (Métallurgie générale)
métallurgie extractive [correct, feminine noun]; métallurgie d'élaboration [feminine noun]
CONT: Métallurgie extractive ou d'élaboration. Par un ensemble d'opérations soit physiques, soit chimiques, elle permet d'extraire le métal de son minerai en le séparant d'abord des parties stériles et de la gangue, puis en éliminant successivement les différentes impuretés minérales ou métalliques.