English (Road Construction; Road Maintenance)
surface dressing [correct]; chip seal [correct]; chip seal-coat [correct]
DEF: A surface treatment consisting in the successive laying of at least one layer of binder and at least one layer of chippings.
OBS: surface dressing : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
enduit superficiel [correct, masculine noun]; enduit d'usure [correct, masculine noun]; traitement superficiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement superficiel consistant en l'application successive d'au moins une couche de liant et d'au moins une couche de gravillons.
OBS: enduit superficiel : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Mantenimiento de carreteras)
tratamiento superficial [correct, masculine noun]; sellado superficial [masculine noun]