English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
menhaden oil [correct]; pogy oil [correct]; mossbunker oil [correct]
DEF: A yellowish-brown or reddish-brown drying oil with a characteristic odor which is soluble in ether, benzene, naphta and carbon disulfide, is derived by cooking or pressing the body of the menhaden fish and which is used in hydrogenated fats for cooking and industrial uses such as soap, rubber, compounding, for printing inks, leather dressing, paint driers, cleansers, lipsticks and lubricants.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
huile de menhaden [correct, feminine noun]; huile d'alose [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide brunâtre, à dominante de jaune ou de rouge, fourni par le corps pressé ou cuit d'une variété de hareng, le menhaden (famille des clupéidés). On l'emploie dans l'alimentation humaine et animale, en cosmétologie, etc.