English (Mining Operations)
mining engineering [correct]; mineral engineering [correct]
DEF: Engineering concerned with the discovery, development, and exploitation of coal, ores, and minerals, as well as the cleaning, sizing, and dressing of the product.
French (Exploitation minière)
génie minier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ingénieur en génie minier peut s'intéresser à l'exploitation des mines ou au traitement même du minerai.
OBS: génie minier : Tiré de Plan, l'organe de l'Ordre des ingénieurs du Québec; l'usage de cet équivalent est recommandé par l'Ordre.