English (Surgical Instruments)
Adson forceps [correct]; Adson's forceps [correct]; Adsons forceps
DEF: A small thumb forceps with two teeth on one tip and one tooth on the other.
CONT: Adson forceps [are] dressing/dissecting forceps with a concave leading edge from the body of the shank to the forceps tips. Each shank is moulded into a single unit with rounded ends [and] includes grooved gripping surfaces. The jaws of the forceps have horizontal serrations.
OBS: Adson forceps 1x2 (means there are 2 teeth on one side and 1 tooth on the other for grasping).
OBS: There are many types of Adson forceps : artery, dissecting, dressing, dural, ear, hemostatic, hypophyseal, lung, grasping, suture, tissue, thumb, etc.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as in "Adson’s forceps", often disappears over the years. Sometimes the possessive form and the inventor’s name agglutinate. For that reason, the written forms "Adson forceps" and "Adsons forceps" are also found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince d'Adson [correct, feminine noun]; pince de Adson [correct, feminine noun]; pince Adson [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il existe différents types de pinces d'Adson : pince à dissection ou pince à disséquer d'Adson, pince à hypophyse d'Adson, pince hémostatique d'Adson, etc.
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur (ici, le neuro-chirurgien américain Alfred W. Adson) ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince Adson» et non plus de «pince d'Adson» ou de «pince de Adson».
PHR: Pince d'Adson à griffes, à dents de souris.
PHR: Pince d'Adson sans griffes, avec griffes, sans dents, avec dents, ultra fine.