English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
turnouts [correct]; turnout clothes [correct]; bunker clothes [correct]; bunker clothing [correct]; bunker suit [correct]; bunker gear [correct]; fire suit; turn out [noun]
DEF: turnouts: fire clothes worn when turning out for a fire alarm.
DEF: "bunker suit" or "bunker clothes" : firefighters apparel that consists of trousers or overalls tucked into a pair of boots and is designed for dressing quickly when answering an alarm.
OBS: See also "fire entry suit".
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
tenue de feu [correct, feminine noun]; tenue d'intervention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tenue que doivent revêtir rapidement les pompiers sur l'ordre de rassemblement.
CONT: rassemblement des sapeurs-pompiers. [...] les dispositions sont prises dans l'organisation, dans les aménagements pour assurer un prompt départ des secours : [...] tenue de feu préparée, mâts de descente.