English (Meats and Meat Industries; Slaughterhouses; Gravity (Physics))
hot weight [correct]; warm weight [correct]; hot carcass weight [correct]; HCW [correct]; HCW; warm carcass weight [correct]
CONT: Hot carcass weight should be obtained [to the nearest pound] immediately after dressing and prior to carcass chilling. Equations for estimating carcass lean were developed using skin-on, head-off carcasses. The carcasses should be weighed without any of the offal(liver, heart, tongue, kidney, leaf fat). Jowls and feet should be left on the carcass. Hot carcass weights should be adjusted to a skin-on, head-off basis. If pork carcasses are skinned, the hot carcass weights should be multiplied by 1. 06 to adjust to skin-on weight. If carcasses are head-on, the hot carcass weights should be multiplied by 0. 94 to adjust to head-off weight. If the carcasses are skinned and head-on, no adjustment is necessary because skin-off, head-on carcasses weigh approximately the same as skin-on, head-off carcasses.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Abattoirs; Pesanteur (Physique))
poids de carcasse chaude [correct, masculine noun]; poids de la carcasse à chaud [correct, masculine noun]; poids mort chaud [correct, masculine noun]; poids chaud [correct, masculine noun]; poids à chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gain net par jour d'engraissement (poids mort chaud moins le demi-poids vif au début, divisé par le nombre de jours d'engraissement) est également calculé [...]
OBS: À l'abattoir, les demi-carcasses ont été pesées chaudes environ une heure après l'abattage et froides environ 40 heures après l'abattage.
OBS: poids mort : Poids de la carcasse d'un animal de boucherie [...] Il faut préciser si le poids est indiqué avec ou sans la réfaction de chaud.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Mataderos; Gravedad (Física))
peso de la canal caliente [correct, masculine noun]; peso canal caliente [correct, masculine noun]; PCC [correct, masculine noun]; PCC; peso de canal caliente [correct, masculine noun]; PCC [correct, masculine noun]; PCC
DEF: Medición en kilogramos de una canal, posterior a su lavado y que se realiza inmediatamente después del sacrificio.
CONT: El peso de la canal caliente se obtiene a la salida de las canales del túnel de oreo, que dura aproximadamente unos 20 minutos. El peso de la canal en frío se obtiene a las 24h. del oreo, realizado en cámara frigorífica a temperatura de unos 20 °C.
CONT: Una vez [los animales] desollados, eviscerados y lavados se determinó el peso de canal caliente y tras 24 h a 4 °C, se determinó el peso de canal fría.