English (Dental Surgery)
pulpectomy [correct]; pulp extirpation [correct]
DEF: The removal of the entire pulp structure of a tooth, including the pulp tissue in the roots.
CONT: Pulpotomy involves removal of damaged or inflamed tissue to the level of clinically healthy pulp, followed by calcium hydroxide dressing and glass ionomer cement and composite restoration. Pulpectomy involves removal of the entire pulp, cleaning and shaping the root canal, and obturation with a sealer and gutta percha points followed by crown restoration.
French (Chirurgie dentaire)
pulpectomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pulpectomie simple (amputation coronaire) et obturation de la chambre pulpaire [...] Pulpectomie totale : (amputation corono-radiculaire) et obturation des canaux radiculaires [...]
Spanish (Cirugía dental)
pulpectomía [correct, feminine noun]; extirpación de la pulpa vital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remoción total de la pulpa.