English (Industrial Establishments; Slaughterhouses)
registered slaughter establishment [correct]
CONT: The animals can be killed and bled in public stockyards before transportation to a registered slaughter establishment for dressing, post-mortem inspection and disposition.
OBS: Establishment. A federally registered slaughter establishment, which is designed and operated to include the slaughter of animals.
French (Établissements industriels; Abattoirs)
établissement d'abattage agréé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Établissement. Établissement d'abattage agréé au niveau fédéral ou dont l'exploitation est conforme au programme fédéral domestique, conçu et destiné, entre autres, à l'abattage d'animaux.