English (Veterinary Equipment)
support bandage [correct]
CONT: A support bandage is a form of bandage that assists the healing of injured muscles and bones, helps slow the bleeding of a wound, or provides support to prevent injuries from occurring. There are many different kinds of supportive bandages, including many types of pressure or compression bandages, typically made of materials such as cloth or elastic. The type that should be used varies based on the situation and on the intended purpose of the dressing.
French (Équipement vétérinaire)
bandage de support [correct, masculine noun]