English (Conservative Dentistry; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
indirect pulp capping [correct, standardized]
DEF: The dressing, for conserving the vitality of the pulp, of a tooth affected with a penetrating carious lesion, the complete excision of which could result in pulp exposure.
OBS: Term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
coiffage indirect de la pulpe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coiffage pulpaire indirect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pansement ayant pour but de préserver la vitalité pulpaire de la dent, en place dans une lésion carieuse profonde dont l'excision complète pourrait dénuder la pulpe.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Odontología conservadora; Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
recubrimiento indirecto de la pulpa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capa que tiene por objetivo conservar la vitalidad pulpar del diente afectado por una lesión de caries profunda, cuya remoción completa puede llevar a la exposición de la pulpa.