English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
trimming table [correct]; dressing bed
CONT: The fillets are sprayed with water that may contain up to 50 ppm total chlorine to reduce bacterial load; then they are conveyed to the trimming table. Fillets are trimmed manually with a filleting knife to separate the nugget and bones from the finished fillet, called the “shank” (boneless) fillet.
OBS: dressing bed : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Outillage industriel; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
table de parage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans cette salle [de découpage], c'est un véritable ballet automatisé qui se met en place pour découper le poisson : on passe d'abord de la peleuse mécanique à la table de parage manuelle, puis à la désarêteuse automatique.
OBS: table de parage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.