English (Hobbies (General); Makeup and Costumes)
cosplay [correct, noun]
DEF: The act or practice of dressing in costume, often homemade, to resemble or portray a fictional character, especially from science fiction, fantasy, manga, or anime.
CONT: Not surprisingly for a country with a long tradition of cosplay and an appetite for American culture, Japan has embraced Halloween with an enthusiasm matched in few other countries.
French (Passe-temps (Généralités); Maquillage et costumes)
costumade [correct, feminine noun]; cosplay [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste à incarner un personnage de fiction (manga, film d'animation, jeu vidéo, etc.).
CONT: Le «cosplay» (ou «costumade») est ce passe-temps qui consiste à fabriquer, puis à porter et montrer un costume inspiré d'un personnage fictif de la culture populaire et/ou japonaise.