English (Nuclear Power Stations; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
conversion plant [correct, standardized]; conversion facility [correct]
DEF: Plant(except for mines or ore dressing plants) in which unirradiated nuclear material or irradiated nuclear material with the fission products separated is processed by modification of its chemical or physical forms to facilitate its further use or processing. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: The term comprises the storage facility of the plant and the analytical departments, but not a plant for isotope separation of nuclear material.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
usine de transformation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; installation de conversion [feminine noun]; usine de conversion [correct, feminine noun]; installation de transformation [feminine noun]
DEF: Installation (hors du domaine de l'industrie minière) dans laquelle des matières nucléaires non irradiées ou des matières nucléaires irradiées séparées des produits de fission sont traitées par modification de leurs formes chimiques ou physiques pour faciliter une utilisation ou un traitement ultérieurs. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Ce terme couvre le stockage propre à l'usine et les services d'analyse, mais non une installation pour la séparation isotopique de matières nucléaires.
Spanish (Centrales nucleares; Física atómica; Física nuclear)
instalación de conversión [correct, feminine noun]; planta de conversión [correct, feminine noun]