English (Space Centres)
data receiving facility [correct, officially approved]; DRF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The existing satellite Data Receiving Facilities (DRFs) in Canada and France will be used to receive RADARSAT III data. Accordingly, these stations will be suitably modified and operated to receive SAR data from the RADARSAT III Spacecraft.
OBS: data receiving facility; DRF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Centres spatiaux)
installation de réception de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IRD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les installations existantes de réception de données (IRD) du Canada et de France serviront à la réception des données de RADARSAT III.
OBS: installation de réception de données; IRD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).