English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Finance)
prospective payment
CONT: One of the most interesting development(s) is the Medicare prospective payment legislation.... Under the system, Medicare payment for hospital inpatient services is based on 467 diagnosis-related groups(DRGS). Hospitals know in advance how much Medicare will pay for the treatment of a patient with a particular diagnosis.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Finances)
paiement prospectif [masculine noun]