English (Plant Biology; Animal Biology; Paleontology)
clinal variation [correct]
CONT: Several studies have demonstrated clinal variation in phenotypic traits related to thermal adaptation of drosophilid species and, in particular Drosophila melanogaster.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie animale; Paléontologie)
variation clinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si, d'un groupe à l'autre, [dans une même espèce,] la variation morphologique est graduelle et ne semble pas s'être effectuée au hasard, on dit [...] que les modifications observées constituent une variation clinale.