English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
polyteny [correct]
DEF: The state where a cell contains polytene chromosomes.
CONT: The polyteny phenomenon [in Drosophila melanogaster polytene chromosomes] involves at least two events. First, the centromeres belonging to all of the four pairs of fruit fly chromosomes fuse in a heterochromatic structure named chromocenter. Almost simultaneously, a somatic pairing of homologues takes place, followed by a polytenisation phenomenon(i. e. many rounds of replication of the euchromatin without subsequent separation of chromatids).
OBS: polytene chromosome: A giant chromosome in which the DNA has undergone repeated replication without separation into new chromosomes.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
polyténie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le phénomène de polyténie a été principalement décrit dans les cellules des glandes salivaires de la larve de drosophile. À l'interphase mitotique, les chromosomes homologues restent appariés, et leur ADN se réplique sans division cellulaire ni même nucléaire. Les répliques ne se séparent pas et les centromères fusionnent formant ainsi des chromosomes «géants» dont la structure chromatinienne est aisément observable en microscopie.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
politenia [feminine noun]