English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
eightpetal mountain-avens [correct]; white mountain-avens [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: white mountain-avens : common name also used to refer to the subspecies Dryas octopetala subsp. hookeriana.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
dryade à huit pétales [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.