English (Internet and Telematics; Mathematics)
wideband orthogonal frequency division multiplexing [correct]; W-OFDM [correct]
DEF: A multiplexing technology that can deliver very high data rates across a limited range of radio spectrum.
OBS: The entire W-OFDM system comprises a proprietary protocol processor for the media-access controller, the W-OFDM ASIC itself and a DSP.
French (Internet et télématique; Mathématiques)
multiplexage orthogonal à large bande par répartition en fréquences [correct, masculine noun]; W-OFDM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de multiplexage qui permet des débits de transmission élevés sur une partie limitée du spectre des fréquences radio.
OBS: La méthode de multiplexage W-OFDM devrait être déployée dans des systèmes sans fil, mais fixes, dès le début de l'année 2001 et dans les systèmes mobiles en 2003.