English (Information Processing (Informatics))
compression board [correct]
CONT: JPEG(Joint Photographic Experts Group) is another popular video-compression method. Though it only offers a maximum compression ratio of 20 : 1(1GB of storage would hold only 16 minutes of video!), several motion JPEG ISA products are now available. Many provide MCI support and digital signal-processing(DSP) with Motion JPEG compression. Compression boards are available from different sources....
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
carte de compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte utilisée conjointement avec des circuits électroniques de traitement des données qui permet de stocker en les comprimant l'image et le son.