English (Computer Hardware; Electronic Circuits Technology; Information Processing (Informatics))
digital signal processor [correct, NATO, standardized]; DSP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An integrated circuit designed for high-speed data manipulation, mainly real-time applications such as audio, communications, image processing, data acquisition, and control.
OBS: digital signal processor; DSP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel informatique; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
processeur de signal numérique [correct, masculine noun]; processeur de signaux numériques [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DSP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DSP
DEF: Circuit intégré conçu pour la manipulation rapide de données, principalement pour des applications en temps réel telles que l'audiovisuel, les télécommunications, le traitement d'image, l'acquisition de données, la commande automatique.
OBS: processeur de signaux numériques; DSP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
procesador digital de señal [correct, masculine noun]; DSP [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de proceso de señales digitales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Microprocesador diseñado específicamente para el procesamiento digital de señales, por lo general en computación, en tiempo real.