English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tetrahydrofurfuryl alcohol [correct]; tetrahydrofuryl carbinol; tetrahydro-2-furanmethanol; tetrahydro-2-furancarbinol; tetrahydro-2-furylmethanol
OBS: Properties : Colorless liquid, mild odor, hygroscopic, miscible with water,... Use : Solvent for vinyl resins, dyes for leather; chlorinated rubber; cellulose esters; solvent-softener for nylon; vegetable oils; coupling agent; organic synthesis.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H10O2 or C4H7OCH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcool tétrahydrofurfurylique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H10O2 ou C4H7OCH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol tetrahidrofurfurílico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H10O2 o C4H7OCH2OH