English (Flexography (Printing))
flexography [correct]; flexographic printing [correct]; flexoprinting [correct]; flexographic printing process [correct]; rubber-plate printing [correct]; aniline printing [correct, obsolete]; aniline rubber-plate printing [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A method of rotary letterpress printing that uses flexible rubber or photopolymer plates and fast-drying, solvent-based fluid inks.
OBS: aniline printing : An early name for flexography when using fluid fast-drying inks with aniline dyes.
OBS: The term aniline printing was abandoned when the term flexography was adopted in 1952.
French (Flexographie (Imprimerie))
flexographie [correct, feminine noun]; impression flexographique [correct, feminine noun]; impression flexo [correct, feminine noun]; procédé d'impression flexographique [correct, masculine noun]; impression à l'aniline [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; procédé à l'aniline [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Procédé d'impression rotatif, en relief, réalisé au moyen de clichés souples (en caoutchouc ou en photopolymères) et d'encres liquides à base de matières volatiles.
OBS: Le terme «flexographie» a supplanté le terme «procédé à l'aniline».
Spanish (Flexografía (Imprenta))
flexografía [correct, feminine noun]; procedimiento a la anilina [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Técnica de impresión [...] con formas en relieve que llevan un clisé de goma o de plástico flexible e imprimen con tintas fluidas de disolvente muy volátil y, por ende, de secado rápido.