English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts); Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
acid dye [correct]
CONT: ... acid dyes generally have a higher affinity for nylon than [for] wool.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie)
teinture acide [correct, feminine noun]