English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
proteome [correct]
CONT: In proteome analysis, complex protein mixtures, derived from entire tissue material or cells, are separated by high resolution 2D-PAGE. After electrophoresis, gels are stained with dyes covering a high linear range of protein quantities and scanned to yield digital images for a qualitative and quantitative analysis of the protein pattern. Batches of 2D gels are run from an individual sample to obtain statistically valid values and to allow optimal comparative studies of protein patterns.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
protéome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des protéines codées par un génome, à un moment déterminé, et caractérisées par leur quantité et leur conformation.
CONT: Au-delà de la génomique proprement dite, l'étude directe des protéines trouvées dans la cellule - le «protéome» - terme inventé en 1995 [...] pour désigner le «complément protéique» total du génome, l'analyse de leurs interactions et de leur modifications au cours du temps offre des informations additionnelles sur leurs fonctions et celle des gènes correspondants.
OBS: protéome : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 novembre 2006.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
proteoma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dotación completa de proteínas de una determinada especie, incluyendo todos sus tejidos y estados de crecimiento.