English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Medication)
chlorophyllin [correct]
DEF: The reaction product of alcoholic potassium or sodium hydroxide and alcoholic leaf extracts, used in food coloring, dyes, deodorants, and medicine.
OBS: In this reaction, the methyl and phytyl groups are replaced by alkali but the magnesium is not replaced.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Médicaments)
chlorophylline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chlorophylline [alpha]: Produit de saponification de la chlorophylle [alpha] par les alcalis; [...]
OBS: Chlorophylline [bêta]: Produit de saponification de la chlorophylle [bêta] par les alcalis; [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Medicamentos)
clorofilina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producto resultante de la reacción entre potasa alcohólica o hidróxido sódico y extracto alcohólico de las hojas.