English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methyl bromoacetate [correct, see observation]; bromoacetic acid methyl ester [correct]; methyl alpha-bromoacetate [correct, see observation]; methyl monobromoacetate [correct]
OBS: A colorless to straw-colored liquid, used in the synthesis of weed killers, dyes, vitamins, pharmaceuticals, and as lachrymator.
OBS: methyl bromoacetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 2643.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H5BrO2 or BrCH2COOCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bromoacétate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide bromoacétique [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-bromoacétate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monobromoacétate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bromoacétate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H5BrO2 ou BrCH2COOCH3