English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Letterpress (printing methods))
liquid ink [correct]
DEF: Highly fluid ink such as for conventional flexographic, gravure or ink-jet printing.
CONT: Liquid inks may be water or organic solvent based, made also with pigments/dyes and a soluble binder to hold the pigment to the substrate.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Typographie (procédés d'impression))
encre liquide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encre composée d'un pourcentage élevé d'eau, utilisée notamment dans la technologie du jet d'encre.