English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
9H-fluorene [correct, see observation]; fluorene [correct]; 2,3-benzindene [correct]; o-biphenylenemethane [see observation]; o-biphenylmethane [see observation]; diphenylenemethane [correct]; 2,2'-methylenebiphenyl [correct]
DEF: A hydrocarbon chemical which is present in the middle oil fraction of coal tar, is insoluble in water, is soluble in ether and acetone, has a melting point of 116-117°C, and is used as the basis for a group of dyes.
OBS: 9H-fluorene: The capital letter "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: fluorene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C13H10
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
9H-fluorène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fluorène [correct, masculine noun]; 2,3-benzindène [correct, masculine noun]; o-biphénylèneméthane [see observation, masculine noun]; o-biphénylméthane [see observation, masculine noun]; diphénylèneméthane [correct, masculine noun]; 2,2'-méthylènebiphényle [correct, masculine noun]; diphénylène-méthane [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C13H10
OBS: 9H-fluorène : La lettre majuscule «H» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: fluorène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
fluoreno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C13H10