English (Nuclear Medicine; Electrodiagnosis; The Eye)
nuclear dacryocystography [correct]; microscintigraphy of the lacrimal drainage system [correct]
CONT: There are several reports on nuclear dacryocystography in the literature. In all these works, the drop of technetium delivered to the eye was from a syringe-hub end or from a needle point.
OBS: dacryocystography : Radiography of the lacrimal drainage apparatus of the eye, made visible by radiopaque dyes.
French (Médecine nucléaire; Électrodiagnostiques; Oeil)
dacryocystographie isotopique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique diagnostique utilisant les substances isotopiques, qui permet d'évaluer la fonction évacuatrice des voies lacrymales.