English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
gel dyeing [correct]
DEF: A continuous tow-dyeing method in which soluble dyes are applied to wet-spun fibres,(e. g., acrylic or modacrylic fibres) in the gel state(i. e., after extrusion and coagulation, but before drawing and drying).
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
teinture à l'état de gel [correct, feminine noun]