English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
azurophilic [correct]; azurophile [correct]
DEF: Capable of staining or combining with the aniline dyes.
OBS: Used especially of cytoplasmic granules in peripheral blood leucocytes.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
azurophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie ce qui est colorable par l'éosinate d'azur ou le bleu d'aniline.
OBS: Couleur que l'on retrouve dans la coloration de Gemsa, technique utilisée en chromatographie.