English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-methyl-4-nitrobenzene [correct, see observation]; 4-methylnitrobenzene [correct]; p-methylnitrobenzene [correct, see observation]; para-methylnitrobenzene [see observation]; 4-nitrophenylmethane [correct]; p-nitrophenylmethane [correct, see observation]; para-nitrophenylmethane [see observation]; 4-nitrotoluene [correct]; p-nitrotoluene [correct, see observation]; PNT [see observation]; PNT; para-nitrotoluene [see observation]; 4-nitrotoluol [correct]; p-nitrotoluol [correct, see observation]; para-nitrotoluol [see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of yellow crystals, is insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, ether, and benzene, is derived from toluene by nitration and separation by fractional distillation and is used in the production of toluidine, fuchsin, and various synthetic dyes.
OBS: 1-methyl-4-nitrobenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: PNT: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H7NO2 or NO2C6H4CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-méthyl-4-nitrobenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4-méthylnitrobenzène [correct]; p-méthylnitrobenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-méthylnitrobenzène [see observation, masculine noun]; 4-nitrophénylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; p-nitrophénylméthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-nitrophénylméthane [see observation, masculine noun]; 4-nitrotoluène [correct, masculine noun]; p-nitrotoluène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-nitrotoluène [see observation, masculine noun]; 4-nitrotoluol [correct, masculine noun]; p-nitrotoluol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-nitrotoluol [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux jaunes orthorhombiques bipyramidaux, insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther et le benzène, dérivé du toluène par nitration et utilisé dans l'industrie des teintures.
OBS: 1-méthyl-4-nitrobenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H7NO2 ou NO2C6H4CH3