English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
potassium dichromate [correct]; potassium bichromate [correct]; red potassium chromate [correct]; dichromate of potash
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of bright yellowish red transparent crystals, has a bitter metallic taste.
OBS: Utilization : Oxidizing agent(chemicals, dyes, intermediates), analytical reagent, brass pickling compositions, electroplating, pyrotechnics, explosives, safety matches, textiles, dyeing and printing, chrome glues and adhesives, chrome tanning leather, wood stains, poison fly paper, process engraving and lithography, synthetic perfumes, chrome alum manufacture, pigments, alloys, ceramic products, depolarizer in dry cell batteries, bleaching fats and waxes.
OBS: Chemical formula: K2Cr2O7
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dichromate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; bichromate de potassium [masculine noun, obsolete]; bichromate de potasse [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : K2Cr2O7
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bicromato potásico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: K2Cr2O7