English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
anthranilic acid [correct]; 2-aminobenzoic acid [correct]; ortho-aminobenzoic acid [see observation]; o-aminobenzoic acid [see observation]
DEF: An important aromatic amino-acid prepared from phthalimide, the cyclic imide from phthalic anhydride and ammonia, appearing in the form of yellowish crystals, which has a sweetish taste, is soluble in hot water, alcohol and ether, and which is used in dyes, drugs, perfumes and pharmaceuticals.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-’ and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are te be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(NH2)(CO2H) or C7H7NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide anthranilique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2-aminobenzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide o-aminobenzoïque [see observation, masculine noun]; acide ortho-aminobenzoïque [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide cyclique aminé en ortho, point de départ de la synthèse de l'indigo, précurseur du tryptophanne chez de nombreux micro-organismes, se présentant sous la forme de feuillets orthorhombiques incolores (alcool) ou de poudre cristalline blanche à jaunâtre, au goût douceâtre, utilisé dans la fabrication de matières colorantes et de parfums synthétiques.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» et leurs abréviations «o-», «m-» et «p-» s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur en 2003, il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes ne doivent plus être utilisés et l'usage de leurs abréviations sera bientôt fortement déconseillé.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(NH2)(CO2H) ou C7H7NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido antranílico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(NH2)(CO2H) o C7H7NO2