English (Chemistry; Water Resources Management; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
ammoniacal gas liquor [correct]; gas liquor [correct]
CONT: The distillation of coal for the production of gas, coke and the tarry materials used for the manufacture of dyes and organic chemicals results in a watery waste known as ammoniacal gas liquor, and the disposal of this is a cause of pollution. Ammoniacal gas liquor contains free ammonia, ammonium salts, cyanide, sulphide, thiocyanate, and a variety of aromatic compounds including pyridine, phenols, cresols and xylenols.... Gas liquor, discharged untreated to a stream, has an extremely high oxygen demand, many times greater than that of sewage.
French (Chimie; Gestion des ressources en eau; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
liqueur de gaz [feminine noun]