English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
batik dyeing [correct]; batik [correct]
CONT: What is Batik? Batik is one of the oldest textile dyeing techniques in the world. Hot wax is applied to the fabric before soaking it in dyes. The areas that are covered in wax are preserved and resist the dye, while the rest of the fabric soaks it up. The wax prevents the fabric from absorbing the color.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
teinture batik [correct, feminine noun]; batik [correct, masculine noun]