English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium dichromate [correct]; ammonium bichromate [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A salt that forms orange, monoclinic crystals, [that is] made from ammonium sulfate and sodium dichromate, [that is] soluble in water and alcohol, [that] ignites readily [and that is] used in photography, lithography, pyrotechnics, and dying.
OBS: Chemical formula: (NH4)2Cr2O7 or Cr2H8N2O7
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dichromate d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; bichromate d'ammonium [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme de cristaux orangés, utilisé dans la fabrication d'encres et décolorants, dans la purification des huiles et comme mordant textile.
OBS: Formule chimique : (NH4)2Cr2O7 ou Cr2H8N2O7
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bicromato de amonio [masculine noun]; dicromato de amonio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: (NH4)2Cr2O7 ou Cr2H8N2O7