English (Law of Estates (common law))
bring into hotchpot [correct]
CONT: Where a fund is appointed to be divided amongst a class and one of the class has already received a special or appointed share, that person may be required to add his special share to the fund (for the purpose of computing the share of each beneficiary) before it is distributed, and he is then said to bring his special share into hotchpot. (Osborn’s Concise Law Dictionary, 6th ed., 1976, p. 167)
CONT: Under an intestacy, all advances to children must be brought into hotchpot, and this treatment will also be applied where a person dying testate inserted a hotchpot clause in his will.(Fryer, The Accounts of Executors, Administrators and Trustees, 1965, p. 111)
French (Droit successoral (common law))
rapporter à la masse [correct, standardized]
OBS: rapporte à la masse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).