English (Sociology of Medicine; Philosophy (General); Religion (General))
phenomenon of death [correct]
CONT: Death and dying is an inter-disciplinary course exploring the phenomenon of death and the experience of dying from sociological, biological, and religious perspectives across ethnic and cultural divides.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Philosophie (Généralités); Religion (Généralités))
phénomène de la mort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les dernières décennies, la recherche médicale a fait des efforts considérables pour cerner de plus près le phénomène de la mort.