English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
dead phytomass [correct]; dead plant biomass [correct]
CONT: The dead phytomass is created by the dying off of ephemerous plants and on-ground parts of ephemeroids at the beginning of the summer drought and the fall of dry leaves and shoots and dying parts of roots of trees and shrubs during the dry summer, cold autumn and winter.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
phytomasse morte [correct, feminine noun]; biomasse végétale morte [correct, feminine noun]