English (Geology)
biostasy [correct]
DEF: ... an interval in geological time when the predominant landscape (geomorphological) process was the deposition of organic and inorganic matter through biological and geochemical transformations.
CONT: In periods of biostasy there is normal vegetation, while in phases of rhexistasy there is dying out or lack of vegetation as a result of soil erosion resulting from climatic changes, tectonic displacement, etc. The period of rhexistasy is characterized by mechanical reworking, whereas biostasy is characterized by chemical decomposition.
French (Géologie)
biostasie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de la bio-rhexistasie caractérisée par une stabilité suffisamment longue pour qu'un couvert forestier se développe.
CONT: [La] période de biostasie [est une] période où les sols fixés par la végétation ne sont pas dégradés par l'érosion.
OBS: En régime de biostasie, c'est à l'abri d'un tapis végétal que les altérations se déroulent. L'érosion est limitée, voire annulée.
Spanish (Geología)
biostasia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fase de estabilidad biológica, en la que con una cubierta vegetal estable, existe una alteración química lenta del material rocoso.