English (International Law; International Relations)
letter of naturalization [correct]
CONT: The subjects of each party shall, in the dominions of the other, be exempted from the law of Aubain, by which the goods of foreigners dying, escheat to the Crown; but their said goods shall pass to their heirs either by will, deed, or even if they die intestate, without any letters of naturalization; but they shall be treated as natural born subjects, and not liable to such taxes as are laid upon strangers.
OBS: letter of naturalization: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit international; Relations internationales)
lettre de naturalité [correct, feminine noun]; lettre d'adoption [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; lettre de civilité [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
OBS: Expression désignant autrefois le document par lequel le Roi admettait un étranger ou toute une catégorie d'étrangers au nombre de ses régnicoles. Les lettres de naturalité sont appelées parfois lettres de civilité ou d'adoption.
OBS: lettre de naturalité; lettre d'adoption; lettre de civilité : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Derecho internacional; Relaciones internacionales)
carta de naturalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento jurídico por el cual se acredita el otorgamiento de la nacionalidad de un país a los extranjeros.