English (Ecology (General); Silviculture)
dying tree [correct]
CONT: ... a dying tree is defined as a standing tree that has been severely damaged by forces such as fire, wind, ice, insects, or disease...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture)
arbre dépérissant [correct, masculine noun]; arbre moribond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] arbre affecté par une ou des blessures majeures; arbre dépérissant, ayant la cime abîmée ou portant de grosses branches mortes ou en train de mourir, de sécher, etc.