English (Effects of Pollution; Respiratory System)
gasping for air [correct]
OBS: to gasp : to breathe laboriously with open mouth : pant strongly and audibly. [Ex :] a dying man gasping for breath.
French (Effets de la pollution; Appareil respiratoire)
gasp [correct, masculine noun]; gasps [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Mouvement respiratoire inefficace d'origine réflexe, phénomène terminal de l'agonie en l'absence de toute manœuvre de réanimation.
OBS: gasp; gasps : termes anglais utilisés par les physiologistes français.