English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
continuous palliative sedation [correct]; CPS [correct]; continuous palliative sedation therapy [correct]; CPST [correct]; CPST; terminal sedation [avoid]
DEF: The ongoing administration of medication to lower the consciousness of an end-of-life patient who is suffering from refractory symptoms in order to alleviate suffering until the patient’s death.
OBS: terminal sedation : term to be avoided according to the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity(Quebec).
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
sédation palliative continue [correct, feminine noun]; SPC [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie de la sédation palliative continue [correct, feminine noun]; TSPC [correct, feminine noun]; TSPC; sédation terminale [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Administration ininterrompue de médicament à un patient en fin de vie souffrant de symptômes réfractaires pour diminuer son niveau de conscience de manière à le soulager jusqu'à son décès.
OBS: sédation terminale : terme à éviter selon la Commission spéciale sur la question de mourir dans la dignité du Québec.