English (Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization; Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Medicine)
medical assistance in dying [correct]; MAID [correct]; physician-assisted death [correct]; PAD [correct]; PAD; physician-assisted dying [correct]; PAD [correct]; PAD; medical aid in dying [correct]; MAID [correct]; MAID; assisted death [correct]; assisted dying [correct]
CONT: Medical assistance in dying(MAID) is a process that allows someone who is found eligible to be able to receive assistance from a medical practitioner in ending their life.
OBS: medical aid in dying : In Quebec, in the context of the "Act Respecting End-of-Life Care, ""medical aid in dying" refers only to the euthanasia administered by a physician to an end-of-life patient and excludes assisted suicide.
OBS: assisted death; assisted dying : When these expressions are used, it is implied that a physician is involved in the process.
French (Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Éthique et Morale; Sociologie de la médecine)
aide médicale à mourir [correct, feminine noun]; AMM [correct, feminine noun]; aide médicale à la mort [correct, feminine noun]; aide à mourir [correct, feminine noun]; aide à la mort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aide médicale à mourir (AMM) est un processus qui permet à une personne jugée admissible de recevoir de l'aide d'un médecin ou d'un infirmier praticien pour mettre fin à ses jours.
OBS: aide médicale à mourir : Au Québec, dans le cadre de la «Loi concernant les soins de fin de vie», le terme «aide médicale à mourir» désigne uniquement l'administration de l'euthanasie par un médecin à un patient en fin de vie et exclut le suicide assisté.
OBS: aide à mourir; aide à la mort : Lorsque ces termes sont utilisés, il est sous-entendu qu'un médecin participe au processus.
OBS: aide médicale à mourir : terme tiré du Mini-lexique de la médecine et du droit et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.