English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
reckless negligence [correct]
DEF: A lack of slight diligence or care.
CONT: [A] California jury found an internist guilty of elder abuse and reckless negligence by not providing adequate pain care for an 85-year-old man dying of lung cancer...
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
négligence téméraire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence téméraire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).