English (Epidemiology; Demography; Statistical Surveys)
morbidity [correct]; morbility [correct]
DEF: The number of persons in a given population who are affected by a disease.
CONT: Morbility due to malaria decreased in Sullan in 1992.
CONT: Morbidity statistics show the amount of disease there is in the population-the number of people living with(rather than dying from) heart disease.
French (Épidémiologie; Démographie; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
morbilité [correct, feminine noun]; morbidité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de personnes souffrant d'une maladie donnée pendant un temps donné, en général une année, dans une population.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Demografía; Encuestas estadísticas)
morbilidad [correct, feminine noun]; morbididad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proporción de personas que enferman en un lugar durante un periodo de tiempo determinado en relación con la población total de ese lugar.