English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
heir [correct]; heiress [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Broadly, one who succeeds to either real or personal property of a decedent who dies intestate.... At common law and by modern technical usage in some jurisdictions, one who succeeds to the real property of one dying intestate.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 554)
OBS: In a general sense one who succeeds to, or takes by succession from, an ancestor, but in a stricter and more accurate sense, before 1926 in England and 1965 in Scotland, the person designated by the feudal rules of succession as entitled to succeed to a deceased person’s real or heritable property, as contrasted with the executors and next-of-kin entitled to succeed to the personal or moveable property. (Walker, p. 559)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
héritier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; héritière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: héritier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).