English (Ecology (General); Silviculture)
decadence [correct]
CONT: The stands are usually well past the age of maturity as defined by the culmination of mean annual increment and often exhibit characteristics of decadence. These characteristics may include, but are not limited to : low growth rates, dead and dying trees, snags, and down woody material.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture)
décadence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État de dépérissement d'un groupe d'arbres au sein d'un peuplement.