English (Sociology of Medicine; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
dying process [correct]; death process [correct]
CONT: When a person enters the final stage of the dying process, two different dynamics are at work which are closely interrelated and interdependant. On the physical plane, the body begins the final process of shutting down, which will end when all the physical systems cease to function.... The other dynamic... is on the emotional-spiritual-mental plane.... The spirit of the dying person begins the final process of release from the body, its immediate environment, and all attachments.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
processus de la mort [correct, masculine noun]; processus du mourir [correct, masculine noun]; processus de mourir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le «processus de mourir» qui est une transformation progressive composée de différentes étapes, où le seuil constituant le passage dans l'état définitif irréversible est très incertain.