English (Biological Sciences)
thanatobiology [correct]
DEF: Studies related to the processes involved in life and death.
OBS: Thanatobiology [...] the science behind the process of dying in humans, and the changes that occur in the body before, during and after death...
French (Sciences biologiques)
thanatobiologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Études ayant trait aux processus de la vie et de la mort.
CONT: Tout organisme vivant [...] est voué au provisoire, parce qu'il est périssable. [...] il est intéressant d'analyser les obstacles conceptuels qu'a rencontrés la «thanatobiologie».