English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
sod webworm [correct]
CONT: The sod webworm is an off-white or tan-coloured caterpillar, about 2 cm long, that lives in the thatch layer of grass. Depending upon the species, it may have rows of darker spots along its back. If you have noticed small, whitish-brown moths flying above the lawn in the summer, you may have seen the adult stage of the sod webworm, the lawn moth. The adults are about 1 cm long with a wingspan of 2 cm. When at rest, they hold their wings close to their bodies. Two horns, forming a shape like a snout, protrude from their heads.
OBS: The first signs of sod webworm injury are small patches of yellow or brown grass on the lawn. If the infestation worsens, the brown patches join together, producing large, irregular areas of dying grass.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
pyrale des prés [correct, feminine noun]