English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Jarisch-Herxheimer reaction [correct]; Herxheimer reaction [correct]
DEF: A transient, short-term immunologic reaction commonly seen following antibiotic treatment of early and later stages of syphilis and less often in other diseases, such as borreliosis, brucellosis, typhoid fever, and trichinellosis, which is manifested by fever, chills, headache, myalgias, and exacerbation of cutaneous lesions. The reaction has been attributed to liberation of endotoxin-like substances or of antigens from the killed or dying microorganisms, but its exact pathogenesis is unclear.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
réaction d'Herxheimer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] chez les patients traités aux antibiotiques, on observe parfois une réaction de Jarisch-Herxheimer [...]