English (Hygiene and Health; Sociology of Medicine)
dying [correct, noun, plural]
CONT: In this new model of care, death is not seen as the "enemy" but rather as an acceptable outcome. The dying are seen as having an important role, complete with tasks and expectations, that is different from the sick role when recovery is expectable.
French (Hygiène et santé; Sociologie de la médecine)
personnes en fin de vie [correct, feminine noun, plural]; mourants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; mourantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]