English (Plant Diseases; Air Pollution)
maple tree dieback [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the [maple] tree appears to be dying from the tips of its branches inwards.
French (Maladies des plantes; Pollution de l'air)
dépérissement des érablières [masculine noun]
OBS: Dépérissement des forêts.