English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
tank dyke [correct]; dyke [correct, noun]; tank dike [correct]; dike [correct, noun, standardized]; fire wall [correct]; bund [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Erection of walls or banks above ground level to contain leakage or spillage of flammable and/or toxic liquids.
CONT: The volume or space inside the tank dike should be greater than the volume of the tank.
OBS: bund; dyke : designations and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: bund: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
muret de rétention [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; digue de réservoir [correct, feminine noun]; digue de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; digue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surélévation constituée de murs ou talus destinée à contenir des fuites ou écoulements de liquides inflammables et/ou toxiques.
OBS: muret de rétention : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: muret de rétention : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.