English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
alkali rock [correct]; alkalic rock [correct]; alkaline rock [correct]
DEF: Igneous rock containing more alkali metals (potassium and/or sodium) than is considered average for the group of rocks to which it belongs.
CONT: The alkaline rocks have variable compositions, felsic members include nepheline-syenites, mafic members, ijolites, ultramafic, peridotites, mica pyroxenites, and jacupirangites ...
CONT: Carbonatite complexes consist of intrusive magmatic carbonates and associated alkaline igneous rocks. ... There are exceptions where carbonatite complexes are not directly associated with any alkalic rocks ...
OBS: Not to be confused with "basic rock." It should be noted that the opposite of alkali is calc-alkali, not acid.
PHR: Dyke of alkaline rock.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
roche alcaline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On parle de roches alcalines quand elles contiennent des feldspaths potassiques et sodiques [...]
CONT: Les roches alcalines sont de composition variable; les membres felsiques incluent des syénites néphéliniques, les membres mafiques, des ijolites, et les membres ultramafiques, des péridotites, des pyroxénites à mica et des jacupirangites [...]
CONT: La néphéline [...] se trouve [...] dans toutes les roches sous-saturées, volcaniques ou grenues, que celles-ci soient alcalines (phonolites, syénites néphéliniques) ou basiques (basanites, théralites, ijolites).
PHR: Dyke de roches alcalines.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica)
roca alcalina [feminine noun]