English (Preparatory Mining Work)
muskeg removal [correct]
CONT: The basic physical tasks necessary to bring a surface mining project to fruition are as follows :... Overburden removal-tree clearing-overburden drainage-stream diversions-muskeg removal-dyke construction-overburden stripping.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
enlèvement du muskeg [masculine noun]