English (Types of Constructed Works; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Preparatory Mining Work)
dyke construction [correct]
CONT: The basic physical tasks necessary to bring a surface mining project to fruition are as follows :... Overburden removal-tree clearing-overburden drainage-stream diversions-muskeg removal-dyke construction-overburden stripping.
French (Types de constructions; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
construction de digues [feminine noun]