English (Dams and Causeways)
engineered dike [correct]; engineered dyke [correct]; artificial dyke [correct]; artificial dike [correct]
CONT: An artificial dike is one constructed by man to prevent flooding of the nearby communities. They also confine river flow, which result in higher and faster flow of the river. Dikes are mainly erected along the seacoasts, riverbanks and along lakes.
CONT: ... COGEMA explained that while an engineered dike was initially thought to be necessary, more recent test pit results show that there is sufficient till material of low permeability available on the site to allow a stockpile barrier to be built with that material.
OBS: As opposed to "natural dike" or "natural dyke. "
French (Barrages et chaussées)
digue artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; digue construite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conq est reliée à la côte par une digue artificielle elle-même protégée par des blocs de béton qui permettent de mieux briser le déferlement de la houle.
CONT: Il s’agissait de créer devant Arromanches, à peu près au centre du secteur d’assaut, un vaste plan d’eau abrité de la houle du large grâce à la mise en place d’une digue artificielle.
OBS: [...] une digue est un remblai longitudinal, naturel ou artificiel, le plus souvent composé de terre. La fonction principale de cet ouvrage est d'empêcher la submersion des basses-terres se trouvant le long de la digue par les eaux d'un lac, d'une rivière ou de la mer.