English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geotextile tube [correct]; tubular geotextile [correct]
CONT: Landfill dykes. In relatively sheltered areas, a soil-filled geotextile tube may be used as a dyke for reclamation of shallow areas of foreshore. These dykes are formed by pumping fine hydraulic fill into large tubes of non-woven geotextile, about 10 m long and about 4m in circumference. The soil settles within the geotextile tube and the water drains away, leaving the soil-filled tube with an elliptical cross-section.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
tube géotextile [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Géotextile: Produit ou article textile utilisé dans le génie civil.