English (Dams and Causeways)
dyke [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; dike [correct]
DEF: Natural or artificial obstacle used to protect land from the inundation of river or sea water.
CONT: Dikes, artificial embankments (technically neither dams nor levees) have been constructed to hold bodies of water, mostly on relatively flat land. A body of water so retained may be in nature of a reservoir, lake, pond, or flooding. Also dikes may be constructed on the shores or borders of a lake ... to prevent inflow into a lake of undesirable water.
OBS: The term "dam" is usually used for a structure constructed across a watercourse or stream channel, and "dike" for one constructed solely on dry ground.
OBS: dyke : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
digue [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; levée [feminine noun]
DEF: Obstacle naturel ou artificiel destiné à protéger les terres des inondations marines ou fluviales.
OBS: digue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: digue : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas)
dique [correct, masculine noun]; malecón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muralla o terraplén que se hace para que sirva de defensa contra las aguas.