English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
phenoclast [correct]
DEF: [One of] the larger, conspicuous fragments in a sediment or sedimentary rock, such as cobbles in a conglomerate.
CONT: Autobrecciation along the margins of the dyke, subrounded fragments, subhedral to rounded and fragmented plagioclase and quartz phenocrysts(phenoclasts), and the autometasomatic effects of deuteric fluids support fluidization(vapour-magma emulsion) as a key emplacement mechanism for the dyke...
OBS: The size of the phenoclasts varies from less than 1 cm to boulders of over 1 m in diameter.
OBS: Volcanic rocks for which a complete mineral mode cannot be determined, and have not yet been analysed, may be named provisionally following the terminology of Niggli (1931 ...), by using their visible minerals (usually phenocrysts) to assign a name which is preceded by the prefix pheno- ...
OBS: phenoclast: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
phénoclaste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'épanchement par débordement brutal à partir de fissures profondes de nuées pyroclastiques riches en phénoclastes et en xénolithes, est la forme habituelle des éruptions.
OBS: phénoclaste : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.