English (Petrography)
intraplutonic dyke [correct, Great Britain]; intraplutonic dike [correct, United States]
OBS: A dike or dyke in geology is a type of sheet intrusion referring to any geologic body that cuts discordantly across planar wall rock structures, such as bedding or foliation.
OBS: intraplutonic dyke: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
dyke intraplutonique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un dyke (ou dike) est une lame de roche magmatique qui s'est infiltrée dans une fissure de l'encaissant.
OBS: intraplutonique : Situé à l'intérieur des plutons.
OBS: dyke intraplutonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.