English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
dynamic time warping [correct, standardized]; DTW [correct, standardized]
DEF: A procedure using a dynamic programming algorithm that nonlinearly aligns the time scales of stored speech templates and test speech samples to be recognized.
OBS: The nonlinear alignment is better than the linear alignment and provides a more realistic measure of dissimilarity between the patterns.
OBS: dynamic time warping; DTW : designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission
French (Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
alignement temporel dynamique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; comparaison dynamique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure utilisant un algorithme de programmation dynamique qui ajuste de façon non linéaire les échelles de temps des modèles de référence vocaux mémorisés et qui teste les échantillons de parole à reconnaître.
OBS: Un alignement non linéaire est meilleur qu'un alignement linéaire et offre une mesure plus réaliste des différences entre formes.
OBS: alignement temporel dynamique; comparaison dynamique : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
deformación dinámica del tiempo [correct, feminine noun]