English (Programming Languages)
JavaScript [correct]; JS [correct]
DEF: An object-oriented scripting language used to integrate interactive and dynamic content in hypertext documents, especially web pages, and create software that can be executed in a web browser or a specific execution environment.
French (Langages de programmation)
JavaScript [correct, masculine noun]; JS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage de rédaction de scripts orienté objet servant à intégrer du contenu interactif et dynamique dans les documents hypertextes, notamment les pages Web, et à créer des logiciels qui peuvent être exécutés dans un navigateur Web ou un environnement d'exécution déterminé.