English (Advertising Media; Internet and Telematics)
expandable banner [correct, noun]
CONT: An expandable banner is a dynamic digital advertising format that initially appears as a standard-sized display ad but can enlarge or "expand" when a user interacts with it, typically by hovering or clicking.
French (Supports publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
bannière extensible [correct, feminine noun]; bandeau extensible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bannières extensibles reprennent un format classique [...], mais s'agrandissent pour prendre une plus grande partie de la page, soit suite à une action de l'internaute (le pointeur de la souris passant par-dessus par exemple) soit automatiquement.