English (Modelling (Mathematics); Commercial Fishing)
Pella-Tomlinson model [correct]
CONT: Targets and thresholds derived from biomass dynamic models are almost completely predetermined by the choice of model structure and the values for carrying capacity and intrinsic growth rate.... the Pella-Tomlinson model [is] somewhat more flexible, because [it adds] parameters to describe how the growth rate changes with respect to stock size. But the values for targets and thresholds in the Pella-Tomlinson model are no less sensitive to errors and biases in carrying capacity or intrinsic growth rate than the more common-dependent models.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Pêche commerciale)
modèle Pella-Tomlinson [correct, masculine noun]