English (Religious Sects - Various; Sociology of Ideologies)
cult leader [correct]
CONT: A cult is a structured group, most of whose members demonstrate unquestioned loyalty to a dynamic leader. The cult leader governs most, if not all, aspects of the lives of his or her followers, often insisting that they break all ties with the world outside of the cult.
French (Cultes divers; Sociologie des idéologies)
chef de secte [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
Spanish (Diferentes sectas religiosas; Sociología de la ideología)
líder de secta [correct, common gender]