English (Cytology)
tight junction [correct, noun]
CONT: Tight junctions are multifunctional and dynamic protein complexes that connect adjacent cells by sealing the intercellular space between cells preventing the paracellular movement of solutes, ions and water.
French (Cytologie)
jonction étanche [correct, feminine noun]; jonction serrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de petites protéines transmembranaires présentes chez certains animaux, qui forment une barrière imperméable entre les membranes plasmiques de deux cellules épithéliales adjacentes.
OBS: jonction étanche : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 janvier 2023.