English (Applications of Automation; Spacecraft; Collaboration with WIPO)
dual-arm space robot [correct, noun]
CONT: Dual-arm space robots are more capable of implementing complex space tasks compared with single arm space robots. However, the dynamic coupling between the arms and the base will have a serious impact on the spacecraft attitude and the hand motion of each arm. Instead of considering one arm as the mission arm and the other as the balance arm, in this work two arms of the space robot perform as mission arms aimed at accomplishing secure capture of a floating target.
OBS: dual-arm space robot: designation validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from Polytechnique Montréal and the Canadian Space Agency.
French (Automatisation et applications; Engins spatiaux; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot spatial à deux bras [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: robot spatial à deux bras : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de Polytechnique Montréal et de l'Agence spatiale canadienne.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Naves espaciales; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot espacial con dos brazos manipuladores [correct, masculine noun]