English (Agriculture - General; International Relations)
agrarian system [correct]
CONT: An agrarian system is the dynamic set of economic and technological factors that affect agricultural practices. It is premised on the idea that different systems have developed depending on the natural and social conditions specific to a particular region. Political factors also have a bearing on an agrarian system due to issues such as land ownership, labor organization, and forms of cultivation.
OBS: The International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights requires that states reform agrarian systems to achieve the most efficient development and utilization of natural resources.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Relations internationales)
système agraire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En vertu du Pacte international relatif aux droits économiques, sociaux et culturels, les États doivent réformer les systèmes agraires de manière à assurer au mieux la mise en valeur et l'utilisation des ressources naturelles.