English (Astronautics)
near-space environment [correct]; near space environment [correct]
CONT: The Earth's near-space environment does provide a critical buffer between the highly dynamic space environment and the relatively placid lower and middle atmospheres.
French (Astronautique)
environnement du proche espace [correct, masculine noun]; environnement quasi-spatial [correct, masculine noun]