English (Dams and Causeways)
gravity section [correct]; gravity structure [correct]; gravity abutment [correct]
CONT: When dynamic analysis techniques … indicate that concrete cracking will occur, a block rocking analysis can be done. This type of analysis is useful to determine the stability of gravity structures or portions thereof, when it is determined that cracking will progress to the extent that free blocks will be formed.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
ouvrage-poids [correct, masculine noun]; culée-poids [correct, feminine noun]; culée poids [correct, feminine noun]