English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity))
DQ-DAF electron gun [correct]; Double Quadruple Dynamic Astigmatism and Focus electron gun [correct]; Double-Quadruple Dynamic Astigmatism and Focus electronic gun
CONT: The DQ-DAF electron gun provides pin sharp images even at the edges of the screen. The gun is fired through a shadow mask whose springs compensate for any changes caused by variations in the mask temperature. This ensures that it is always at the optimum tension, avoiding the colour shift associated with less advanced CRT’s [cathode ray tubes].
OBS: The TCO ’92-compliant SL90 uses Panasonic' s patented Double-Quadruple Dynamic Astigmatism and Focus(DQ-DAF) electronic gun technology, which produces 20 percent less spot aberration than conventional guns for clearer dot circles, even at the corners.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
canon à électrons DQ-DAF [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: DQ-DAF (Double Quadruple Dynamic Astigmatism and Focus). Système de balayage des faisceaux présent sur certains téléviseurs. Ce système se charge d'améliorer la netteté de l'image, surtout dans les endroits sensibles : les bords. En effet, plus le tube est grand (16/9 de surcroît) plus il est difficile de mettre au point un canon d'électrons suffisamment doué pour que les faisceaux atteignent les bords de l'écran sans aucun problème de distorsion. Le DQ-DAF, mis au point par Matsushita (Panasonic, Technics), se charge de l'affaire.