English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
precise positioning service [correct]; PPS [correct]
DEF: The highest level of military dynamic positioning accuracy that will be provided by GPS, based on the dual frequency P-code and having high anti-jamming and anti-spoofing qualities.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
service de positionnement précis [correct, masculine noun]; SPP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Positionnement dynamique militaire de la plus grande exactitude que permettra le GPS d'après le code-P émis sur les deux fréquences et présentant de bonnes qualités anti-brouillage et anti-intrusion.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
servicio de posicionamiento preciso [masculine noun]