English (Human Behaviour; Social Psychology)
field theory [correct]
CONT: Field theory arises from two interrelated views : the belief that psychological studies should focus on the individual, and the conviction that the only way to describe and predict behavior with any degree of accuracy is to view the individual in a field of dynamic relationships.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie sociale)
théorie des champs [correct, feminine noun]; théorie du champ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie explicative de la personnalité axée sur l'individu en situation concrète qu'on peut représenter par un schéma topologique.