English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
dynamic action [correct, standardized]
DEF: Action which causes significant accelerations of the structure or structural members. Whether the action is regarded as dynamic or static is dependent upon the structure.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
action dynamique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action qui entraîne des accélérations significatives de la structure ou d'éléments structuraux. La classification d'une action comme action dynamique ou statique dépend de la structure.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.