English (Prostheses; Orthoses)
dynamic alignment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process whereby the alignment of the prosthesis or orthosis is optimized by using observations of the movement pattern of the patient.
OBS: dynamic alignment : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Prothèses; Orthèses)
alignement dynamique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure selon laquelle l'alignement de la prothèse ou de l'orthèse est optimisé en tenant compte des observations faites de tous les mouvements du patient.
OBS: alignement dynamique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.