English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
packet-switched node [correct]; packet switching node [correct]; packet switch node
OBS: A packet-switched network employs dynamic allocation that moves messages from sender to receiver by way of intermediate nodes. Each node on a packet-switched net needs software to identify which messages to keep and which to move on.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
nœud de commutation par paquets [correct, masculine noun]