English (Psychology (General))
metapsychology [correct]
DEF: In classical of Freudian psychoanalytical theory, the term metpsychology is used in reference to the analysis of the dynamic(instinctive), topological(association with id, ego, or superego), and economic(allocation of psychic energy) aspects of mental processes.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
métapsychologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherches ayant pour objet l'au-delà du donné de l'expérience psychologique : soit des phénomènes supraconscients, soit le principe du psychisme (psychologie rationnelle ou métaphysique).