English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
stress analysis [correct]
CONT: Stress analysis is an engineering discipline that determines the stress in materials and structures subjected to static or dynamic forces or loads...(alternately, in linear elastic systems, strain can be used in place of stress). The aim of the analysis is usually to determine whether the element or collection of elements, usually referred to as a structure, can safely withstand the specified forces.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
analyse des contraintes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Analyse visant à déterminer l'état de contrainte des matériaux et structures soumis à des charges ainsi qu'à des forces statiques ou dynamiques.
OBS: analyse des contraintes : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.