English (Atomic Physics)
axial plasma jet [correct]
CONT: The presence of an axial plasma jet in dynamic hohlraum experiments can affect our interpretation of the radiation temperature within the hohlraum. We expect to see a jet on PBFAZ, after the tungsten wire array implodes and strikes the inner annular foam target. If this jet is created by the radiation from the wires heating the outer edge of the foam, analytic calculations suggest it will have a negligible effect on the transmitted soft x-ray spectrum. How-ever, creation or modification of a plasma jet by accelerator prepulse, magnetohydrodynamic instabilities, or elec-trode effects could affect our analysis of the spectral data as seen through the end-on viewing aperture.
French (Physique atomique)
jet axial de plasma [masculine noun]