English (Farming Techniques; Agricultural Engineering; Farm Management and Policy)
integrated farming [correct]
CONT: Integrated Farming is a common sense whole farm management approach that combines the ecological care of a diverse and healthy environment with the economic demands of agriculture to ensure a continuing supply of wholesome, affordable food. It is not prescriptive because it is a dynamic concept : it must have the flexibility to be relevant on any farm, in any country, and it must always be receptive to change and technological advances.
French (Techniques agricoles; Génie agricole; Gestion et politique agricole)
agriculture raisonnée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; agriraison [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture intégrée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] approche globale de l'entreprise agricole, qui prend en compte de manière équilibrée les objectifs économiques des producteurs, les attentes des consommateurs et le respect de l'environnement.
OBS: agriculture raisonnée : Le terme «raisonné» est jugé préférable à «intégré» afin de rendre la notion plus compréhensible par le grand public.