English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
adaptive environmental assessment [correct]
CONT: In a widely recognized book, Holling(1978) developed the rationale behind "Adaptive Environmental Assessment and Management. "This approach is an outgrowth of a recognition of the highly dynamic nature of ecosystems and the need to have policy-makers participate in the design of resource management and impact assessment strategies.
OBS: "Adaptive" is a term used to describe the behavior of many kinds of systems. Originally used mainly to describe individuals ..., it is now also applied to groups and organizations vis-a-vis their environments.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
évaluation adaptative de l'environnement [feminine noun]