English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
radial search [correct]; RS [correct]
CONT: We introduce a simple approach to finding approximate solutions to combinatorial problems. This approach called the Radial Search(RS) uses the concept of rings which define the location and size of search areas around current good solutions. It iteratively modifies the radii of these rings, and generates new centres, in order to cover the search space. A concentration step corresponds to choosing a solution as the centre of a new ring. An expansion step corresponds to the exploration around a given centre by increasing and reducing the radius of the ring until a better solution than the centre is found. This dynamic process of concentration and expansion of the search is repeated until a stopping condition is met.
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
recherche radiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Choisir le type de recherche (exemple : recherche radiale); [...]