English (Clinical Psychology)
impact therapy [correct]
DEF: A multi-sensory, active approach to counseling [that] encourages the use of props, writing, drawing, and movement in order to make counseling more dynamic and impactful.
CONT: Impact Therapy is an approach to counseling that shows respect for the way clients learn, change, and develop. The emphasis is on making counseling clear, concrete and thought-provoking, rather than vague, abstract, and emotional. Impact Therapy is a multi-sensory approach which recognizes that change or impact comes from not only verbal, but also visual and kinesthetic exchanges.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie d'impact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention thérapeutique axée sur l'action et [faisant] appel à beaucoup de créativité pour engager les diffrentes modalités sensorielles du client et , ainsi, stimuler ses canaux privilégiés d'apprentissage.
CONT: S'inspirant des travaux de Rotter, de Bandura, de Seligman, de Milton Erickson et de plusieurs autres, la thérapie d'impact est une approche créative, simple et efficace, basée sur l'utiisation des récentes connaissances en technologie cérébrale, de même que sur l'utisation de toutes les modalités sensorielles des clients. Cette approche intégrative permet de maximiser la portée des interventions, de miser sur les ressources des clients et ainsi de favoriser une approche positive, axée sur l'action et sur la proactivité.