English (Education Theory and Methods)
project-based learning [correct]; PBL [correct]
DEF: A teaching method in which students gain knowledge and skills by working for an extended period of time to investigate and respond to an engaging and complex question, problem, or challenge.
CONT: Project-based learning is a dynamic approach to teaching in which students explore real-world problems and challenges. With this type of active and engaged learning, students are inspired to obtain a deeper knowledge of the subjects they’re studying.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage par projets [correct, masculine noun]; APP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Apprentissage par projets [...] Très centré sur l'élève, l'apprentissage par projets lui permet d'expérimenter le travail en équipe. La construction de relations authentiques avec les pairs, l'exploration de divers sujets et l'adoption d'une attitude de recherche sont des aspects présents tout au long de l'apprentissage par projets. [...] Par contre, un enseignant peut également proposer un projet précis. L'important ici est que la situation présentée stimule la curiosité, la motivation et le désir des élèves de s'impliquer.